JPC Results Archive

Click dates to expand.

2019

2019 – 2020 Winter Melee

Ladies

1st Joan Lewis with seven wins plus 58 points
2nd Rosemary Renouf with six wins plus 40 points
3rd Penny Foster with six wins plus 37 points

Men

1st Brian Harris with seven wins plus 63 points
2nd Gordon de Gruchy with six win plus 55 points
3rd Thomas Glennie with six wins plus 35 points

2018

Award Winners 2018
The Council wishes to thank all those who have donated trophies and those who have sponsored competitions.
Should any member wish to either donate or sponsor please contact the Club Secretary

Award Winners 2018
The following awards have already been presented:

Jersey Open Champions 2018
Chris Romeril and Marc Nicol

Jersey Open Plate
Dennis Le Mercier and Mick Rondel

Jersey Open Consolage 1
Colin Huelin and Nigel Barette

Jersey Open Consolage 2
Alan and Ann Okley

Jersey Open Best JPC Pair
Ken Vibert and Linda Taylor

Jersey Open Best CI Pair
Chris Romeril and Marc Nicol

Award Winners 2018
Jersey v Coutances Best JPC Pair
Ron Le Herissier and Rita Le Brocq

Jersey v Coutances
Jersey Petanque Club
Coutances v Jersey Best JPC Pair
Mick Rondel and Pru Vibert
and Ken and Beryl Vibert
Coutances v Jersey
Coutances
Award Winners 2018

Colin Welsh Doubles
(Sponsored by CI Engravers and Smuggler’s Inn)
1st                Marc Nicol and Matt Pinel
2nd               Thomas Glennie and Linda Taylor
3rd          James Rondel and Lydia Beck

Guernsey Open Best JPC Pair
(Donated by Peter and June Bastion)
Because of last minute transport difficulties no JPC teams competed

Robin Ward Charity Lunch
(Organised and Trophy Donated by Alf and Rosemarie Le Masurier)
Thomas Glennie

Anthony Nolan Charity Competition
Gary Cowburn
2018 Club Awards

Soup Nights
Donated by Joy and Derek Hart
Wally Garrett and Gill Blampied

Winter Melee Ladies
Donated and Sponsored by Gordon and Dorothy de Gruchy
1st                       Linda Taylor
2nd               Jennifer Le Marinel
3rd                Rosemary Renouf

Winter Melee Gents
Donated and Sponsored by Gordon and Dorothy de Gruchy
1st                 Ian Foster
2nd                Wally Garrett
3rd                 Thomas Glennie and John Dyer

Stableyard Studio Doubles
Donated by Stableyard Studios Sponsored by Eddie and Jane Cuthbert
1st               Michael and Rosemary Yates
2nd            Matthew Pinel and James Rondel
3rd            Geoffrey Thomas and Olive Thomas

2018 Club Awards
Ladies Singles
Donated by The Twins

1st Susanna Spars
2nd  Rosemarie Le Masurier
3rd  Jennifer Le Marinel

Gent’s Singles
   Donated by Tony Allchurch
1st  Matthew Pinel
2nd  Ian Foster
3rd  Dennis Le Mercier

Ladies Triples
 Donated by Keaven and Linda Taylor
Sponsored by Tim and Barbara Bechelet
1st  Joan Le Mercier, Gill Blampied and Linda Taylor
2nd  Joy Hart, Wendy Ritzema and Judy Dove
3rd Sonia Griffiths, Gill Noel and Jennifer Le Marinel                          

Gent’s Triples
Donated by Peter and June Bastion
Sponsored by Tim and Barbara Bechelet
1st   Gordon de Gruchy, Brian Harris and Mike Ritzema
2nd             Dennis Le Mercier, Tony Allchurch and Brian Heard
3rd                                            not awarded

2018 Club Awards
Ladies Doubles
  Donated by Lawrence and Margaret Rondel
1st  Joan Le Mercier and Rita Le Brocq
2nd  Gill Noel and Pauline Ryan
3rd  Joy Hart and Wendy Ritzema

Gent’s Doubles
  Donated by Tony and Rita Le Brocq
1st  James Rondel and Matthew Pinel
2nd  Ron Le Herissier and Thomas Glennie
3rd  Brian Harris and Mike Ritzema

President’s Trophy 
 Donated and Sponsored by Ken and Beryl Vibert
1st  Esta and David Williams
2nd  Christine Joshua and Ken Luce
3rd  Jane Rondel and Sandra Le Riche

Veteran’s Trophy  
Donated and Sponsored by Ken and Beryl Vibert
1st  Thomas Glennie and Ian Foster
2nd  Ron and Joan Le Herissier
3rd  Lyndon and Joan Lewis

2018 Club Awards
Mixed Doubles 
 Donated by Tony and Rita Le Brocq
1st  Matthew Pinel and Wendy Ritzema
2nd  Derek and Joy Hart
3rd  Thomas Glennie and Joan Le Mercier

Club Triples   
   Donated by Fred and Elaine Paisnel
1st  Mike and Wendy Ritzema and Brian Harris
2nd  Ken and Beryl Vibert and Linda Taylor
3rd  Ken Luce, Gerald Rolland and Mick Cottillard

Doubles Melee
  Donated and Sponsored by Rosemary Renouf
1st  Derek and Joy Hart
2nd  Thomas Glennie and Paula Dorgan 
3rd  Geoff and Olive Thomas

Club Doubles 
  Donated by the Late Mary Southwood
Sponsored by Betty Huelin
1st  Derek and Joy Hart
2nd  Brian Harris and Judy Dove
3rd  Thomas Glennie and Mick Rondel
2018 Club Awards

Ladies Pointing
1st  Teresa Koradi
2nd  Jacquie Boschat
3rd=  Sandra Le Riche and Joan Le Mercier

Gent’s Pointing
1st=  Matthew Pinel and James Rondel
3rd =  Stanley Boschat and Vic Le Riche

Ladies Carreaux
1st  Kath Bohan

Gent’s Carreaux  
 Donated by the Late Gerald Durrell
1st  Matt Pinel
2nd=  Michael Yates and Martin Koradi

Pot Luck
1st   Michael Yates  
2nd   Thomas Glennie
3rd=  Stan Boschat and Teresa Koradi

2018 Club Awards
Ladies Summer Melee   
Donated by the Late Bob and Lil Burns
1st  Linda Taylor
2nd  Joan Lewis
3rd  Olive Thomas

Gent’s Summer Melee   
Donated by the Late Bob and Lil Burns
1st  Brian Harris
2nd  Eddy Cuthbert
3rd  Graeme Follain

Cynthia Michel Memorial Spring and Summer Melee
Donated and Sponsored by Tony and Rita Le Brocq
Ladies
1st  Rita Le Brocq
2nd  Jennifer Le Marinel
3rd  Gill Blampied

Gents
1st  Thomas Glennie
2nd  Peter Connor
3rd  Brian Harris
2018 Club Awards

Susan Burt Memorial Trophy.
Player of the Year 2018
Donated by Dave and Kath Burt
1st               Thomas Glennie    
2nd                     Brian Harris      
3rd               Joy Hart
Previous Winners
2002 Derek Hart
2003 Ian Rondel
2004 Jane Rondel
2005 Gordon de Gruchy
2006 Louie Bowen
2007 Joan Le Mercier
2008 Lawrence Rondel
2009 Keaven Taylor
2010 Lawrence Rondel
2011 Ian Foster
2012 Rita Le Brocq
2013 Thomas Glennie
2014 Thomas Glennie
2015 Rita Le Brocq and Lawrence Rondel
2016 Michael Ritzema
2017 Rita Le Brocq

2018 Thomas Glennie

2019 Brian Harris

2017

Winter Melee 2016 – 2017 Results

Men’s                                                                 Ladies

1st Tommy Glennie 6 wins + 51 points             1st Rita Le Brocq  6 wins + 43 points

2nd Ken Vibert 6 wins + 29 points                     2nd Linda Taylor  6 wins + 39 points

3rd Mike Ritzema 5 wins + 31 points                3rd Joan Le Mercier 5 wins + 38 points

Stableyard Doubles

1st Derek & Joy Hart 4 wins +37pts 2nd Rita Le Brocq & Georgette Bougeard 4 wins +36 pts 3rd Lyndon & Joan Lewis 4 wins +26pts

Jersey Open Doubles 2017   ​Full report, Triples (at Carrefour) and photos on button on Home page

Main Competition

1st & 2017 JPC Open Champions    Chris Romeril (Carrefour PC) & Mark Nicol (Carrefour PC)
 2nd                                                   Geoffroy Buffetrille (Liberation PC) & Matt Buesnel (Liberation PC)
 3rd Equal                                          Matt Pinel (Liberation PC) & Brandon Ogier (Guernsey PC)
                                                          Dave Bartram (Guernsey PC) & Giles Cleal ( Guernsey PC)  

Plate Competition
1st                                          Brian Harris (Jersey PC) & Paul Le Moine (Liberation PC)
 2nd                                        Jeff Fox (Cranleigh PC) & Lesley Lewis (Cranleigh PC)
 3rd Equal                              John Murray (Compton PC) & Martin Britton (Compton PC)
                                               Linda Taylor (Jersey PC) & Chris O’Rourke (Bridlington PC)
Consolage One

1st                           Richard Baker (Whitehouse PC) & Peter Shillingham (Whitehouse PC)
 2nd                         Roger Nunns (Wetherby PC) & Sue Nunns (Wetherby PC)
 3rd Equal               Tommy Glennie (Jersey PC) & Lawrence Rondel (Jersey PC)
                                Rosanne Smith (Wetherby PC) & Alan Taylor (Wetherby PC)

Consolage Two

1st                                 Keith Priaulx (Guernsey PC) & Shane Brehaut (Guernsey PC)
 2nd                               Dennis Le Mercier (Jersey PC) & Joan Le Mercier (Jersey PC)
 3rd Equal                      Dave Simpson (Whitehouse PC) & Tom Crowd (WhitehousePC
                                      Bill Weller (Whitehouse PC) & Colin Simons (Whitehouse PC)

Top Channel Island Team

 Chris Romeril (Carrefour PC) & Mark Nicol (Carrefour PC)

Top Jersey Petanque Club Team
 Derek and Joy Hart

2016

Gordon and Dorothy De Gruchy 2016 Results
Player of the Year

1st Mike Ritzema  65 points
2nd Lawrence Rondel 58 points

3rd = Rita Le Brocq and Gordon de Gruchy 55 points
Competitions
Winter Melee 2015-2016

Men – 1st Tommie Glennie  2nd Dennis Le Mercier  3rd Geoff Thomas (Beryl Vibert presented trophies)

Ladies – 1st Joan Whitton  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Georgette Bougeard

Stableyard Doubles

1st Eddie Cuthbert and Dan Dingle    4 wins    +35 points
​2nd Mike Cotillard and Ken Luce        4 wins    +28 points
​3rd Tony and Maggie Allchurch          4 wins    +27 points

Jersey Open Doubles 2016   ​Full report, Triples (at Carrefour) and photos on button on Home page

Main

1st Happy Harts  Joy and Derek Hart

2nd Morbel Tony Morton and Brian Corbel

3rd= Jockey Beans Chris and Jake Romeril

3rd= Island Hoppers Nick and Shirley Henry

Plate

1st Les Boulists Keith Boleat and Neil Selby

2nd PC Pes Andrew Bellamy and Callum Stewart

3rd= Rick O’Sheas Alan Lahiffe Stephen Leathem

3rd= Big Girls Val Glover and Joan Whitton

Consollage 1

1st Belgrave Boulists Dennis and Joan Le Mercier

2nd L’Arc en Ciel Diane Greenaway Terry Basson

3rd= Les Deux Accoints Richard Sowerby and Beryl Vibert

3rd= Magic Touch Brian Heard Claude Plard

Consollage 2

1st Congressmen Richard Baker and Peter Schillinglaw

2nd Pi Paul Gillam and Carol Cheam

3rd= Wenekim Mike and Wendy Ritzema

3rd= No Name Peter Adams and John Riseborough

Best C.I. Team  Happy Harts (Joy/Derek Hart)

Runner up Morbel (Tony Morton/Brian Corbel)

Best JPC Team  Happy Harts

Runner up The Two Daves  (David Le Gresley/Dave Hatrrison)​

Jersey Petanque Club Mens and Ladies Triples 2016

Mens Results

1st  – Derek Hart, Steve Foster, Mike Ritzema
2nd – Lawrence Rondel, Mick Rondel, Tommy Glennie
3rd  –  Dan Dingle, John Riseborough, Vic Le Riche

Ladies Results
1st   – Joy Hart, Wendy Ritzema, Susan Le Gresley
2nd – Joan Lewis, Kath Carson, Olive Thomas
3rd – Rosemary Renouf, Rosemary Le Masurier, June Bastion

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Susan Le Gresley  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd Joan Lewis

Men – 1st Gordon de Gruchy   2nd Steve Harvey  3rd Mike Ritzema

The Colin Welsh Doubles competition took place at the JPC on the 15th May organised by Mick Rondel who played with Nancy Welsh.
It is a competition Sponsored and Orginised by the Smugglers Inn and C.I.Engravers .
It was followed by dinner at the Smugglers along with the presentations.

1st Chris and Jake Romeril  with 4 wins +32
2nd Richard Sowerby and Wendy Ritzema 3wins +20
3rd Dennis and Joan Le Mercier 3 wins +17

Mens & Ladies Doubles

1st Mens Lawrence and Mick Rondel    2nd Mens Tommy Glennie and Mick Cotillard  3rd Mens Mike Ritzema and Brian Harris

​1st Ladies Joan Whitton and Ros Harris     2nd Ladies Rita Le Brocq and Joan Le Mercier   3rd Ladies  Joy Hart and Wendy Ritzema

President’s Trophy

1st – Olive Thomas and Brian Harris   2nd – Eddie Cuthbert and Margaret Roland  3rd – James Rondel and Gill Noel

Mixed Doubles

1st – Mike and Wendy Ritzema     2nd – Gerald Rolland and Kath Bohan       3rd – Brian Harris and Paulette Reed

Summer Melee

Ladies –

1st Rita Le Brocq with 9 wins and +63 points
2nd Rosemary Renouf with 9 wins and + 50 points
3rd Gill Noel with 8 wins

Men –

1st Gordon de Gruchy with 11 wins
2nd Lyndon Lewis with 9 wins and +41 points
3rd Ian Foster with 9 wins and +38 points

Club Triples
1st Ken and Beryl Vibert, Linda Taylor    2nd Dennis and Joan Le Mercier, Rita Le Brocq    3rd Derek and Joy Hart with Steve Foster

Club Doubles

1st Gordon and Dorothy De Gruchy.   2nd Ken and Beryl Vibert    3rd Mike and Rosemary Yates

Special Melee
Combined result of Round One (April) and Round Two (October):

The Spring/Autumn Special melee took place on 2nd October 2016 in glorious sunshine.

The Gents :-
1st  Geoff Thomas with 6 wins +30 points
​2nd Dennis Le Mercier with 5 wins +38 points
​3rd  Lindon Lewis with 5 wins +37 points

Ladies :-
​1st Wendy Ritzema with 5 wins + 33 points (after a one end play off !!)
​2nd Joan Le Mercier with 5 wins + 33 points
​3rd  Gill Noel with 5 wins + 25 points.

2015

2015 Results
Player of the Year

1st = Rita Le Brocq & Lawrence Rondel

2nd = Joy Hart & Tommy Glennie

Competitions
Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Joy Hart, 2nd Rita Le Brocq, 3rd Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Dennis Le Mercier, 2nd Lawrence Rondel, 3rd Lyndon Lewis

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Lawrence Rondel & Tommy Glennie

2nd – David Le Gresley & Dave Harrison

3rd – Keaven Taylor & Rita Le Brocq

St George’s Day Petanque

Ladies – 1st Daryl Rimeur, 2nd Margaret Rolland, 3rd Claire Turner

Men – 1st Ron Le Herissier, 2nd Gil Le Roche, 3rd John Riseborough

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Joy Hart, 2nd Rita Le Brocq, 3rd Joan Lewis

Men – 1st Tommy Glennie, 2nd Ron Le Herissier, 3rd Lyndon Lewis

Mixed Doubles

1st – Lyndon & Joan Lewis, 2nd Eddie & Jane Cuthbert, 3rd Derek & Joy Hart

Winter Melee – Joy & Tommy                                              Mixed Doubles – Lyndon & Joan

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Joy Hart & Wendy Ritzema, 2nd Jacquey Boschat & Kath Bohan, 3rd Rosemary Renouf & Barbara Cunliffe

Men – 1st Gordon de Gruchy & Tim Bechelet, 2nd Lawrence & Mick Rondel, 3rd Mike Ritzema & John Riseborough

Ladies – Wendy, Joy, Kath & Jacquey                                    Men – Gordon, Tim, Mick & Lawrence

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Rita Le Brocq, Joan Le Mercier & Linda Taylor, 2nd Theresa Koradi, Joan Lewis & Rosemarie Le Masurier, 3rd Maggie Allchurch, Joy Hart & Elaine Paisnel

Men – 1st Lawrence & Mick Rondel & Tommy Glennie, 2nd Tony Allchurch, Brian Heard & Dennis Le Mercier, 3rd Graeme Follain, Ron Le Herissier & Alf Le Masurier

Ladies – Linda, Rita & Joan                                                Mens – Lawrence, Tommy & Mick

Club Doubles

1st – Lawrence Rondel & Tommy Glennie 2nd Rosemary Renouf & Theresa Koradi, 3rd Geoff & Olive Thomas

1st – Lawrence & Tommy 2nd – Theresa & Rosemary 3rd Olive & Geoff – with Dan Dingle Vice-President

Club Triples

1st – Rita Le Brocq & Dennis & Joan Le Mercier, 2nd Lawrence & Mick Rondel & Tommy Glennie, 3rd Ellis Turmel, Tom McMinigal & James Rondel

Rita, Dennis & Joan with Ken Vibert (President) Mick, Tommy & Lawrence and Ellis, Tom & James with Tim Bechelet (in yellow) – sponsor

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Joy Hart, 2nd Rita Le Brocq, 3rd Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Tommy Glennie, 2nd Ron Le Herissier, 3rd Ian Foster

Ladies winner Joy with Ken Vibert (President)                            Ken with Mens winner Tommy

Special Melee

Combined result of Round One (April) and Round Two (October):

Ladies – Rita Le Brocq; Men – Michael Yates

President’s Trophy

1st – Dan Dingle & Jacquey Boshat, 2nd – Vic Le Riche & Joy Le Marquand, 3rd – Brian Ashplant & Sue Spars

Special Melee – Michael & Rita                                           Presidents Trophy – Jacquey & Dan with Ken

City of Bath Open Triples

Jersey PC Ladies Team of Rita Le Brocq, Joan Le Mercier & Linda Taylor won the Shield Competition at the City of Bath Open Triples in July

Carrefour vs JPC

Carrefour retain the trophy with an aggregate 60-26 win

City of Bath Triples – Linda, Rita & Joan                               CPC vs JPC – President Dan Gayet with Ken

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor, 2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier, 3rd Rosemary Renouf

Men – 1st Dennis Le Mercier, 2nd Lawrence Rondel, 3rd Tommy Glennie

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Kath Bohan, 2nd Wendy Ritzema, 3rd Rosemarie Le Masurier

Men – 1st Paul Dove, 2nd Ron Le Herissier, 3rd Martin Koradi

Pot Luck

Ladies – 1st Rosemarie Le Masurier, 2nd Wendy Ritzema, 3rd Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Tommy Glennie, 2nd Dennis Le Mercier, 3rd Mike Ritzema

2014

2014 Results
Player of the Year

1st Tommy Glennie  83 points


2nd Lawrence Rondel  82 points     3rd Linda Taylor  68 points     4th Joy Hart  67 points

5th Rita Le Brocq  66 points        6th Lyndon Lewis  63 points            7th Rosemarie Le Masurier  62 points 

8th Joan Lewis  60 points            9th Ian Foster  58 points                  10th Ron Le Herissier  57 points

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Joy Hart, 2nd June Bastion, 3rd Nancy Welsh

Men – 1st Ken Vibert, 2nd Lawrence Rondel, 3rd Tim Bechelet

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Lawrence Rondel & Tommy Glenne

2nd – Joy & Derek Hart

3rd – Ian & Penny Foster

Melee – Ken Vibert & Joy Hart       Stableyard Doubles – Derek, Joy, Lawrence, Tommy, Penny & Ian

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor, 2nd Joy Hart, 3rd Rosemarie Le Masurier

Men – 1st Tony Allchurch, 2nd Tommy Glennie, 3rd Ian Foster

Ladies – Rosemarie, Linda & Joy                                        Men – Tommy, Tony & Ian

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Rita le Brocq & Joan Le Mercier, 2nd Linda Taylor & Beryl Vibert, 3rd Karen Bougeard & Rosemary Yates

Men – 1st Tony Allchurch & Dennis Le Mercier, 2nd Tommy Glennie & Graeme Follain, 3rd Alf Le Masurier & Ron Le Herissier

Karen, Rosemary, Joan, Rita, Linda & Beryl                 Ron, Alf, Tony, Dennis, Tommy & Graeme

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Rita Le Brocq, Linda Taylor & Joan Le Mercier, 2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier, Elaine Paisnel & Penny Foster, 3rd Joy Hart, Dorothy de Gruchy & Barbara Bechelet

Men – 1st Ken Vibert, Keaven Taylor & Graeme Follain, 2nd Lyndon Lewis, Gerald Rolland & Ian Foster, 3rd Derek Hart, Gordon de Gruchy & Louie Bowen

Linda, Rita & Joan                                                                 Graeme, Keaven & Ken

Mixed Doubles

1st – Lyndon & Joan Lewis, 2nd Ron Le Herissier & Elaine Paisnel, 3rd Lawrence Rondel & Joy Le Marquand

Club Triples

1st – Alf & Rosemarie Le Masurier & Elaine Paisnel, 2nd Val Glover, Joan Whitton & Joy Le Marquand, 3rd Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy & Derek Hart

Joan & Lyndon              Elaine, Alf & Rosemarie with sponsors Tim & Barbara Bechelet

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor, 2nd Joy Hart, 3rd Joan Lewis

Men – 1st Ken Vibert, 2nd Tommy Glennie, 3rd Lyndon Lewis

Joy, Linda & Joan                                                                    Tommy, Ken & Lyndon

JPC vs CPC

The First round of the annual competition, played at Les Quennevais, was won by JPC 33 to 27. The second round, at Carrefour was won by the home side 40 to 20, giving an overall victory to Carrefour 67 to 53

President’s Trophy

The first President’s Trophy competion was won by Mike Ritzema & Daryl Rimeur. Second was Brian Malzard & June Bastion, with Alan Rimeur & Rita Martin third.

Mike Ritzema & Daryl Rimeur

Club Doubles

1st – Lawrence Rondel & Tommy Glennie, 2nd Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy, 3rd Eddie Cuthbert & Ian Foster

Special Melee

Combined results of the April & October rounds:

Ladies – 1st Joan Whitton, 2nd Elaine Paisnel, 3rd Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Tommy Glennie, 2nd Lyndon Lewis, 3rd Gordon de Gruchy

Tommy & Joan                                                                    Eddie, Ian, Tommy, Lawrence, Dorothy & Gordon

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor, 2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier, 3rd Rosemary Renouf

Men – 1st Brian Malzard, 2nd Ken Vibert, 3rd Dennis Le Mercier

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier, 2nd Rosemary Renouf, 3rd Wendy Garland

Men – 1st Ron Le Herissier, 2nd Peter Garland, 3rd Michael Yates

Pot Luck

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor, 2nd Wendy Garland, 3rd Rosemarie Le Masurier

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel, 2nd Ken Vibert, 3rd Graeme Follain

2013

2013 Results
2012/13 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Linda Taylor  Men – Ron Le Herissier

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Jean Maguire  2nd Joan Lewis  3rd Judy Le Clercq

Men – 1st Lyndon Lewis  2nd Gordon de Gruchy  3rd Tim Bechelet

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Keaven Taylor & Rita Le Brocq 2nd – Lawrence Rondel & Thomas Glennie 3rd – Ken & Beryl Vibert

Winter Melee – Jean & Lyndon                                            Stableyard Doubles – Rita & Keaven

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd – Rita Le Brocq  3rd – Rosemarie Le Masurier

Men – 1st – Keaven Taylor  2nd Ron Le Herissier  3rd Tony Allchurch

Ladies Singles – 3rd Rosemarie, 1st Linda, 2nd Rita        Mens Singles – 2nd Ron, 1st Keaven, 3rd – Tony

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Beryl Vibert & Linda Taylor  2nd – Betty Heulin & Rita Martin  3rd Joan Le Mercier & Rita Le Brocq

Men – 1st Gordon de Gruchy & Denis Le Mercier  2nd Derek Hart & Steve Foster  3rd Lawrence Rondel & Tommy Glennie

Ladies Doubles – Beryl & Linda                                           Mens Doubles – Gordon & Denis

Club Triples

1st – Lawrence Rondel, Thomas Glennie & Louie Bowen

2nd – Dennis & Joan Le Mercier & Rita Le Brocq

3rd Derek & Joy Hart & Steve Foster

Mixed Doubles

1st – Thomas Glennie & Linda Taylor  2nd Lyndon & Joan Lewis

3rd Dennis & Joan Le Mercier  4th Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy

Club Triples – Louie, Tommy & Lawrence                               Mixed Doubles – Linda & Tommy

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies:

1st – Joan Le Mercier, Rita Le Brocq & Linda Taylor

2nd – Thersa Koradi, Joan Lewis & Elaine Paisnel

3rd – Beryl Vibert, Joan Whitton & Ros Harris

Men:

1st – Lawrence & Mick Rondel & Tommy Glennie

2nd – Gordon de Gruchy, Dennis Le Mercier & Louie Bowen

3rd – Keaven Taylor, Ken Vibert & Graeme Follain

Ladies Triples – Linda, Rita & Joan                                      Mens Triples – Mick, Tommy & Lawrence

Club Doubles

1st – Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert  2nd – Ken & Beryl Vibert  3rd – Derek Hart & Steve Foster

Birch Cabaret Trophy

First Round – Carrefour Petanque Club  41 Jersey Petanque Club 19

Second Round – Carrefour Petanque Club 36 Jersey Petanque Club 24

Overall Result – 77-43 to Carrefour Petanque Club

Club Doubles – Ken, Mick, Pru, Beryl, Steve & Derek      Carrefour Vice-President Dan Gayet with Trophy

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Elaine paisnel  2nd – June Bastion  3rd Rita Le Brocq

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Ron Le Herissier  3rd Ian Foster

 Ladies – 3rd Rita, 1st Elaine, 2nd June                                 Men – 2nd Ron, 1st Lawrence, 3rd Ian

St George’s Day Melee

Ladies – 1st Joan Lewis  2nd Betty Huelin  3rd= Joan Whitton & Linda Kenny

Men – 1st Derek Hart  2nd= John Dyer & Dan Dingle

Special Melee

Overall Result:

Ladies – 1st Joy Hart  2nd Jacqui Boschat  3rd Rita Le Brocq

Men – 1st Thomas Glennie  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Dennis Le Mercier

Charity Melee

1st – Thomas Glennie  2nd Lyndon Lewis  3rd Ann Billot

2012

2012 Results
2011/12 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Barbara Cunliffe  Men – Ron Le Herissier

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Herissier  2nd Rita Le Brocq  3rd Kath Burt

Men – 1st Lyndon Lewis  2nd Dennis Le Mercier  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Winter Melee Ladies – Kath, Joan & Rita                           Winter Melee Men – Lawrence, Lyndon & Dennis

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Keaven Taylor & Rita Le Brocq  2nd – Lawrence Rondel & Tommy Glennie  3rd Ken & Beryl Vibert

Colin Welsh Trophy

1st – Darren Le Brun & Mick Cotillard (Carrefour PC)  2nd – Linda Taylor & Stuart Mayman  3rd Dennis & Joan Le Mercier

Stableyard Doubles – Rita & Keaven                              Colin Welsh Trophy – Darren (left) & Mick (right)

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Elaine Paisnel  2nd Joan Lewis  3rd Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Tony Allchurch  2nd Tommy Glennie  3rd Dennis Le Mercier

Ladies Singles – Joan, Elaine & Linda                                   Mens Singles – Dennis, Tony & Tommy

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Elaine Paisnel & Joan Lewis  2nd Rita Le Brocq & Joan Le Mercier  3rd Carol Woodley & Linda Taylor

Men – – 1st Lawrence & Mick Rondel  2nd Louie Bowen & Tommy Glennie  3rd Tony Allchurch & Derek Hart

Ladies Doubles – Elaine & Joan                                           Mens Doubles – Lawrence & Mick

Club Triples

1st – Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy & Louie Bowen  2nd Ian & Penny Foster & Ron Le Herissier  3rd Trixie Moulin, Ross Harris & Dan Dingle

Mixed Doubles

1st – Derek & Joy Hart  2nd – Dennis & Joan Le Mercier  3rd – Lyndon & Joan Lewis

Club Triples – Gordon, Dorothy & Louie             Mixed Doubles – Lyndon, Joan, Derek, Joy, Dennis & Joan

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Linda taylor  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Joan Le Herissier

Men – 1st Ken Vibert  2nd Ian Foster  3rd Dennis Le Mercier

Summer Melee Ladies – Phyllis, Linda & Joan                         Summer Melee Men – Ian, Ken & Dennis

Club Doubles

1st – Lawrence Rondel & Tommy Glennie  2nd Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy  3rd Rita Le Brocq & Keaven Taylor

Charity Melee

1st – Barbara Bechlet  2nd – Linda Taylor  3rd – Eamonn Bougeard

Club Doubles – Gordon, Dorothy, Lawrence, Tommy,          Charity Melee winner – Barbara                            

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier, Rita Le Brocq & Linda Taylor  2nd Phyllis Saunders, Jean Maguire & Barbara Cunliffe  3rd Rosemarie Le Masurier, Joan Le Herissier & Penny Foster

Men – 1st Gordon de Gruchy, Derek Hart & Dennis Le Mercier  2nd Keaven Taylor, Ken Vibert & Doug Woodley  3rd Ian Foster, Lyndon Lewis & Gerald Rolland

Ladies Triples – Joan, Rita & Linda                                       Mens Triples – Gordon, Derek & Dennis

Cynthia Michel Trophy

Ladies – Penny Foster  Men – Tommy Glennie

St George’s Night Melee

Ladies – Linda Taylor  Men – Ian Foster & Martin Koradi

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

First Round – Carrefour 31 JPC 29  Second Round – Carrefour 34 JPC 26

Final results – Carrefour PC winners by 65 to 55

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Rosemarie Le Masurier  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Karen Bougeard

Men – 1st Tommy Glennie  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd Keaven Taylor

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Rosemarie Le Masurier

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Michael Yates  3rd Steve Thorne

Pot Luck

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Jacquline Boschat  3rd Penny Foster

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Tommy Glennie  3rd Stan Boschat

JPA Competitions
JPA Knockout Cup

Les Hirondelles from JPC, represented by Graeme Follain, Tommy Glennie and Lawrence & Mick Rondel, beat Lollabouts (Carrefour) 4-2 in the final

JPA Island Doubles

Matthew Pinel & Jeremy Grigg from JPC beat Keith Pinel & Chris Romeril 13-10 in the final

Island Doubles Champions – Jeremy & Matthew          Cup winners – Tommy, Lawrence, Graeme & Mick

Mens & Ladies Triples

In the Island Mens & Ladies Triples competition, JPC teams took both trophies, with Linda Taylor, Rita Le Brocq & Beryl Vibert top for the ladies and for the men, Jeremy Grigg and Keith & Matthew Pinel wining five out of their six games to take the title.

Ladies Triples – Rita, Linda & Beryl                                       Mens Triples – Jeremy, Matthew & Keith

2011

2011 Results
2010/11 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Kath Burt  Men – Ken Vibert

2010/11 Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Ann Billot  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Elaine Paisnel

Men – 1st Gordon de Gruchy  2nd Thomas Glennie  3rd Lyndon Lewis

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Keith & Matthew Pinel  2nd – Derek Hart & Tony Allchurch  3rd – Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy

Stableyard Doubles – Keith & Matt                                      Winter Melee – Gordon & Anne                              

St George’s Night Melee

Ladies – 1st Roz Harris  2nd June Morris  3rd June Bastion

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Dennis le Mercier  3rd Graham Knight

Colin Welsh Trophy

1st – Joy & Derek Hart  2nd – Dave & Kath Burt  3rd – Mick Rondel & Nancy Welsh

Club Triples

1st – Keith & Matthew Pinel & Jeremy Grigg  2nd – Ron Le Herissier & Ian & Penny Foster  3rd – Derek Hart & Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy

Derek & Joy with Nancy Welsh                                             Club Triples – Jeremy, Keith & Matthew

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Carol Woodley & Paula Foster  2nd Joan Le Herissier & Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd Joan Le Mercier & Rita Le Brocq

Mens – 1st Lyndon Lewis & Ian Foster  2nd Michael Yates & Eamon Bougeard 3rd Ron Le Herissier & Alf Le Masurier

Joan Le H, Rosemarie, Carol, Paula, Rita & Joan Le M            Eamon, Michael, Ian, Lyndon, Ron & Alf

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Rita Le Brocq

Mens – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Ian Foster  3rd Louie Bowen

Rita, Linda & Phyllis                                                                Louie, Lawrence & Ian

Mixed Doubles

1st – Keaven Taylor & Rita Le Brocq  2nd Lyndon & Joan Lewis  3rd Thomas Glennie & Linda Taylor

Rita & Keaven                                             Joan & Lyndon                                Tommy & Linda

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier, Rita Le Brocq & Linda Taylor  2nd Lorraine Norman, Marian Allen & Nancy Welsh  3rd Phyllis Saunders, Jean Maguire & Barbara Cunliffe

Mens – 1st Lawrence & Mick Rondel & Louie Bowen  2nd Lyndon Lewis, Ian Foster & Gerald Rolland  3rd Keaven Taylor, Doug Woodley & Ken Vibert

Joan, Rita & Linda                                                                 Mick, Lawrence & Louie

Club Doubles

1st – Maggie & Tony Allchurch  2nd Rita le Brocq & Keaven Taylor  3rd Derek & Joy Hart

Birch Cabaret Trophy

JPC won the first round in June 32-28 and triumped again in the second round 36-24 giving an overall 68-52 win

Derek, Joy, Maggie, Tony, Rita & Keaven                         President Joan receiving the Birch Cabaret Trophy

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Rita Le Brocq  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Phyllis Saunders

Men – 1st – Thomas Glennie  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Ken Vibert

Summer Melee Ladies -Rita                                                Summer Melee Men – Tommy

Guernsey Open

JPC took first place in both competitions at the 2011 Guernsey Open, with Lawrence Rondel & Tommy Glennie winning the Doubles and Keaven & Linda Taylor & Rita Le Brocq winning the triples.

Tommy & Lawrence – Doubles winners                                First in the Triples – Linda, Keaven & Rita

Cynthia Michel Trophy

Ladies – 1st Rita Le Brocq  2nd Joan Lewis  3rd Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Dave Burt

Charity Melee

1st – John Squires 2nd= Tommy Glennie & Linda Taylor

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Kath Burt

Men – 1st Brian Heard  2nd Keaven taylor  3rd Michael Yates

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Karen Bougeard  3rd Kath Burt

Men – 1st Keith Pinel  2nd Dennis Le Mercier  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Pot Luck

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Joan Le Mercier  3rd Karen Bougeard

Men – 1st Tommy Glennie  2nd Eamon Bougeard  3rd Roger Saunders

JPA Competitions

JPC members completed an almost clean sweep of the annual JPA Competitions, starting in May, when Derek Hart, Gordon de Gruchy & Dennis Le Mercier won the inaugral Island Mens Triples competition. This was followed by Keith Pinel & Jeremy Griggs’ triumph in the Island Doubles in June and then Jeremy himself taking the Island Singles title in July. Finally, in September, Ian & Penny Foster & Gerald Rolland won the Island Triples competition.

Mens Triples- Dennis, Derek & Gordon                                   Island Doubles – Keith Pinel & Jeremy Grigg

Island Singles – Jeremy                                                                Island Triples – Gerald, Penny & Ian

2010

2010 Results
2009/10 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Joan Le Mercier  Men – Dennis Le Mercier

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Jane Rondel  3rd Mary Southwood

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Ian Rondel  3rd Thomas Glennie

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Joy Hart & Maggie Allchurch  2nd – Dennis & Joan Le Mercier  3rd – Doug Woodley & Linda Taylor

Winter Melee – Linda & Lawrence                                          Stableyard – Joy & Maggie

Club Doubles

1st – Derek Hart & Tony Allchurch  2nd – Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert  3rd – Linda Taylor & Doug Woodley

Club Triples

1st – Carol & Doug Woodley & Louie Bowen  2nd – Larence Rondel, Nancy Welsh & Dave Blanchard          3rd – Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy & Derek Hart

Doubles – Derek & Tony                                                      Triples – Louie, Carol & Doug

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd Paula Foster

Mens – 1st Mick Rondel  2nd Gordon de Gruchy  3rd Louie Bowen

Ladies Singles – Rosemarie, Joan & Paula                               Mens Singles – Gordon, Mick & Louie

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier & Rita Le Brocq  2nd Pru Vibert & Penny Foster  3rd Mary Southwood & Lilian de Gruchy

Mens – 1st Lawrence & Mick Rondel  2nd Matthew Pinel & Jeremy Grigg  3rd Patrick Campbell & Thomas Glennie

Ladies Doubles – Joan & Rita                                                Mens Doubles – Lawrence & Mick

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Lorraine Norman, Nancy Welsh & Marian Allain  2nd Joan Le Mercier, Rita Le Brocq & Linda Taylor  3rd Paula Foster, Joy Hart & Elaine Paisnel

Men – 1st – Ken Vibert, Keaven Taylor & Doug Woodley  2nd Lawrence, Mick & Ian Rondel  3rd Derek Hart, Gordon de Gruchy & Dennis Le Mercier

Ladies Triples – Marian, Nancy & Lorraine                                 Mens Triples – Ken, Keaven & Doug

Colin Welsh Trophy

Mick Cotillard & Darren Le Brun (Carrefour Petanque Club)

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Winners JPC by 65-55

Colin Welsh Trophy – Darren & Mick                                      Birch-Cabaret – Lawrence holds the shield

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Rita Le Brocq  2nd Joan Whitton  3rd Rosemarie Le Masurier

Mens – 1st Ken Vibert  2nd Lyndon Lewis  3rd Louie Bowen

Summer Melee Ladies – Rita                                                Summer Melee Men – Ken

Cynthia Michel Trophy

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Rita le Brocq

Men – 1st Ken Vibert  2nd Alf Le Masurier  3rd Lyndon Lewis

Charity Melee

John Squires

Best JPC Pair in Open

Fred & Elaine Paisnel

Best JPC Pair in Guernsey

Linda Taylor & Thomas Glennie

St George’s Day Melee

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd= Rita Le Brocq & Barbara Cunliffe

Men – 1st Brian Heard  2nd Steve Thorne  3rd Mick Rondel

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd Elaine Paisnel

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Thomas Glennie  3rd Ian Rondel

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Joan Le Herissier  3rd Rita Martin

Men – 1st Dennis Le Mercier  2nd Eamon Bougeard  3rd Keaven Taylor

Pot Luck

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Kath Burt  3rd Karen Bougeard

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Dave Burt  3rd Ian Foster

JPA Competitions
Island Doubles

In the 2010 JPA Island Doubles championships, Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy beat fellow JPC team Fred and Elaine Paisnel in the final.

Island Singles

Tony Allchurch became Island Singles champion in July, beating last year’s winner, Matthew Pinel, also from JPC.

Island Doubles – Gordon & Dorothy                                       Island Singles – Tony

2009

2009 Results

2008/09 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Linda Taylor  Men – Mick Rondel

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Elaine Paisnel  2nd Ann Billot  3rd Pru Vibert

Mens – 1st Keaven Taylor  2nd Thomas Glennie  3rd Richard Fowler

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Joy Hart & Paula Foster  2nd – Marian Allain & Lorraine Norman  3rd – Fred Paisnel & Tony Allchurch

Winter Melee – Keaven & Elaine                                            Stableyard – Joy & Paula

Colin Welsh Trophy

Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel (JPC)

Club Doubles

1st – Rita Le Brocq & Keaven Taylor  2nd- Matthew & Keith Pinel  3rd – Linda Taylor & Doug Woodley

Club Triples

1st – Lawrence Rondel, Nancy Welsh & Keaven Taylor 2nd – Tony Allchurch, Derek Hart & Fred Paisnel 3rd – Maggie Allchurch, Joy Hart & Elaine Paisnel

Club Doubles – Rita & Keaven                                                 Club Triples – Keaven, Nancy & Lawrence

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Elaine Paisnel  2nd Joan Le Mercier  3rd Phyllis Saunders

Men – 1st Dennis Le Mercier  2nd Matthew Pinel  3rd Keaven Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies Singles – Phyllis, Elaine & Joan                                    Mens Singles – Keaven, Dennis & Matthew

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Joy Hart & Paula Foster  2nd Joan Le Mercier & Rita Le Brocq  3rd Maggie Allchurch & Elaine Paisnel

Mens – 1st Ken Vibert & Keaven Taylor  2nd Tony Allchurch & Fred Paisnel  3rd Matthew & Keith Pinel

 

Ladies Doubles – Paula & Joy                                                  Mens Doubles – Ken & Keaven

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Georgette Bougeard, Ann Billot & Denise Hardy 2nd Phyllis Saunders, Kath Burt & Jean Maguire  3rd Penny Foster, Judy Le Clercq & Pru Vibert

Mens – 1st Derek Hart, Fred Paisnel & Tony Allchurch  2nd Lawrence & Mick Rondel & Dave Blanchard  3rd Keith & Matthew Pinel & Jeremy Grigg

Ladies Triples – Georgette, Denise & Ann                                  Mens Triples – Tony, Fred & Derek

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Kath Burt  2nd Joan Le Herissier  3rd Rita Le Brocq

Men – 1st Keaven Taylor  2nd Thomas Glennie  3rd Ian Foster

 

Ladies – Joan, Kath & Rita                                                   Men – Thomas, Keaven & Ian

Invitation Doubles

1st – Barbara Cunliffe & Harold Walden  2nd – Barbara Baggs & Fred Helleur  3rd – Michael Yates & Anna Foley

Ladder Doubles

1st – Fred & Elaine Paisnel  2nd – Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel  3rd – Joan & Lyndon Lewis

Cynthia Michel Trophy

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Penny Foster

Men – 1st Patrick Campbell  2nd Graham Machon  3rd Dave Burt

Charity Lunch Melee

Winners – Nancy Welsh & Patrick Campbell

 

Ladies Winner – Nancy                                                        Mens Winner -Patrick

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd Pru Vibert

Men – 1st Keith Pinel  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Mick Rondel

Pointing

Ladies – 1st June Bastion  2nd Penny Foster  3rd Joan Le Mercier

Men – 1st Thomas Glennie  2nd Eric Maguire  3rd Michael Yates

Pot Luck

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd – Penny Foster  3rd Rita Martin

Men – Ian Foster  2nd Thomas Glennie  3rd Roger Saunders

Best JPC Pair in Guernsey

Equal First – Rita Le Brocq & Keaven Taylor and Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

JPC won 71-49

JPA Competitions
JPA Knockout Cup 2009

In the second annual Knockout Cup, Les Hirondelles met fellow JPC team Wrinkleys in the final and in the closet of results Les Hirondelles triumphed by four points after a three all draw.

Island Singles

Matthew Pinel defeated Toby Northern to become 2009 Island Singles Champion

Island Doubles

Dorithy & Gordon de Gruchy beat Jeanne & Ken Le Brun of St Mary Club in the final

Birch-Cabaret – Lawrence (left) Receives Trophy       Les Hirondelles – 2009 JPA Knockout Cup Winners

Island Singles Champion – Matthew (left)                       Island Doubles Champions – Dorothy & Gordon

2008

2008 Results
2007/08 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Joan Lewis   Men – Lawrence Rondel

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Elaine Paisnel  2nd Maggie Allchurch  3rd Beryl Vibert

Men – 1st Ron Le Herissier  2nd Louie Bowen  3rd Matthew Pinel

Winter Melee Ladies – Elaine                                                Winter Melee Men – Ron

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Derek Hart & Fred Paisnel  2nd – Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy  3rd – Jane & Ian Rondel

Club Doubles

1st – Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert  2nd – Marian Allain & Lorraine Norman  3rd – Matthew & Keith Pinel

Stableyard Doubles – Derek & Fred                                       Club Doubles – Lorainne, Pru, Marian & Mick

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Maggie Allchurch & Elaine Paisnel  2nd Georgette Bougeard & Ann Billot  3rd Penny Foster & Pru Vibert

Men – 1st Gordon de Gruchy & Dennis Le Mercier  2nd Lawrence Rondel & Keaven Taylor  3rd Ron Le Herissier & Alf Le Masurier

Ladies Doubles – Maggie, Elaine, Ann & Georgette     Mens – Gordon, Dennis, Keaven & Lawrence

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Joan Lewis  2nd Betty Vibert  3rd Lilian de Gruchy

Men – 1st Colin Vibert  2nd Mick Rondel  3rd Lyndon Lewis

Ladies Singles – Betty, Joan & Lilian                                      Mens Singles – Lyndon, Colin & Mick

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Rita le Brocq, Joan Le Mercier & Linda Taylor  2nd Maggie Allchurch, Gill Fowler & Elaine Paisnel  3rd Lilian de Gruchy, Joan Lewis & Mary Southwood

Men – 1st Lawrence, Mick & Ian Rondel  2nd Ian Foster, Lyndon Lewis & Gerald Rolland  3rd Peter Bastion, Alf Le Masurier & Keaven Taylor

 Ladies Triples – Rita, Joan & Linda                                         Mens Triples – Mick, Ian & Lawrence

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd June Bastion  3rd Barbara Baggs

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Dennis Le Mercier  3rd Louie Bowen

Ladies – Barbara, Joan & June                                              Men – Lawrence, Dennis & Louie

Club Triples

1st – Penny Foster, Pru Vibert & Mick Rondel  2nd – Tony Allchurch, Richard Fowler & Fred Paisnel           3rd – Matthew & Keith Pinel & Jeremy Grigg

Cynthia Michel Trophy

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd Rita le Brocq

Men – 1st Roger Saunders  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Thomas Glennie

Club Triples – Penny, Mick & Pru                                        Cynthia Michel Trophy – Joan (left) & Roger

Invitation Doubles

1st – Matthew & Sue Pinel  2nd – Graeme Follain & Sarah Le Cornu  3rd Lawrence Rondel & David Le Cornu

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Rosemarie Le Masurier  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Pru Vibert

Men – 1st Ian Rondel  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd Keith Pinel

Pointing

Ladies – 1st June Bastion  2nd Joan Le Mercier  3rd Elaine Paisnel

Men – 1st Brian Malzard  2nd Dick Miller  3rd Colin Vibert

Pot Luck

Ladies – 1st Kath Burt  2nd Betty Huelin  3rd Phyllis Saunders

Men – 1st Colin Vibert  2nd Dave Burt  3rd Ian Foster

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Drawn at 60 games all but Carrefour winners on points 1163 to 1151

JPA Competitions
Island Singles

At the Island Singles Championship in July at Samares Manor, Elaine Paisnel beat Mick Cotillard 13-9 to take the title.

JPA Knockout Cup 2008

The final of the first Knockout Competition saw two JPC teams, Occidental and Pioneers, go head to head. The final score of 6-0 in favour of Occidentals belied the closeness of the games.

Island Singles winner – Elaine                                            Knockout Cup – Occidentals (back) Pioneers (front)

2007

2007 News & Results
2006/07 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Linda Taylor  Men – Ron Le Herissier

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Elaine Paisnel  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Lorraine Norman

Men – 1st Lyndon Lewis  2nd Gordon de Gruchy  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Ladies – Linda, Elaine & Lorraine      Men – Gordon, Lyndon & lawrence

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Elaine Paisnel & Joy Hart  2nd – Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy  3rd – Linda Taylor & Doug Woodley

Club Doubles

1st – Pru Vibert & Mick Rondel  2nd – Rita Le Brocq & Keaven Taylor  3rd – Joan & Dennis Le Mercier

  Stableyard – Elaine & Joy              Club Doubles – Keaven, Rita, Mick & Pru

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Pru Vibert  3rd Jane Rondel

Mens – 1st Fred Paisnel  2nd Matthew Pinel  3rd= Louie Bowen & Ken Vibert

 Ladies Singles – Jane, Joan & Pru     Mens Singles – Louie, Fred, Matthew & Ken

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Pru Vibert & Penny Foster  2nd Elaine Paisnel & Joy Hart  3rd Joan Le Herissier & Rosemarie Le Masurier

Men – 1st Fred Paisnel & Derek Hart  2nd Brian & Mick Malzard  3rd Louie Bowen & Peter Guegan

Ladies Doubles – Pru & Penny                Mens Doubles – Fred & Derek

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Rita Le Brocq, Linda Taylor & Joan Le Mercier  2nd Joy Hart, Maggie Allchurch & Elaine Paisnel  3rd Kath Burt, Phyllis Saunders & Jean Maguire

Men – 1st Ian, Mick & Lawrence Rondel  2nd Derek Hart, Fred Paisnel & Steve Foster  3rd Gordon de Gruchy, Dennis Le Mercier & Ken Vibert

Ladies Triples – Linda, Rita & Joan    Mens Triples – Mick, Ian & Lawrence

Club Triples

1st – Louie Bowen, Peter Guegan & Steve Foster  2nd – Rita Le Brocq & Joan & Dennis Le Mercier  3rd Joan & Lydon Lewis & Gerald Rolland

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Winners – JPC

Club Triples – Steve, Louie & Peter         Birch-Cabaret – Captain Lawrence with the trophy

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Marian Allain  3rd Rita Le Brocq

Men – 1st Lyndon Lewis  2nd Matthew Pinel  3rd Gerald Rolland

 Summer Melee Ladies – Rita, Joan & Marian   Summer Melee Men – Matthew, Lyndon & Gerald

Married vs Singles

Winners – Married – Joan & Lyndon Lewis

Invitation Doubles

1st – Matthew & Sue Pinel  2nd – Lawrence Rondel & David Le Cornu  3rd Graham Huelin & Carol Grigg

Bastille Night Melee

Ladies – Linda Taylor  Men – Lyndon Lewis

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Pru Vibert  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Rosemarie Le Masurier

Men – 1st Keaven Taylor  2nd Matthew Pinel  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Keaven Taylor  2nd Eric maguire  3rd Patrick Campbell

Pot Luck

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Ann Billot

Men – 1st Ian Rondel  2nd Matthew Pinel  3rd Keaven Taylor

Carreaux, Pointing & Pot Luck winners – 2007

JPA Competitions
Island Doubles

2007 Island Doubles Champions were Joan & Dennis Le Mercier, who beat Carrefour’s Helene Retrosi & Michel Morel 13-7 in the final played at Samares Manor

Island Singles

Matthew Pinel was the 2007 Island Singles Champion after beating Michel Morel in the tightest of finals 13-12 at Samares Manor

Island Doubles Champions – Joan & Dennis   Island Singles Champion – Matthew (left)

2006

2006 Results

2005/06 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Marian Allain  Men – Alf Le Masurier

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Rita Le Brocq  2nd Elaine Paisnel  3rd Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Dennis Le Mercier  2nd Gordon de Gruchy  3rd Gerald Rolland

Winter Melee Ladies – Elaine, Rita & Linda          Winter Melee Men – Dennis & Gordon

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Keith & Matthew Pinel  2nd – Phyllis Saunders & Jean Maguire  3rd – Pru Vibert & Mick Rondel

Club Doubles

1st – Louie Bowen & Peter Guegan  2nd – Rosemarie & Alf Le Masurier  3rd – Pru Vibert & Mick Rondel

Stableyard Doubles – Matthew & Keith             Club Doubles – Peter & Louie

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Rita le Brocq  2nd Joan Lewis  3rd Joan Le Herissier

Mens – 1st Louie Bowen  2nd Tony Allchurch  3rd Ian Rondel

Ladies Singles – Rita Le Brocq                           Mens Singles – Louie Bowen

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Herissier & Rosemarie Le Masurier  2nd Margaret Stokes & Nancy Welsh                     3rd Lorraine Norman & Rita Le Brocq

Mens – 1st Lawrence Rondel & Dave Blanchard  2nd Lyndon Lewis & Gerald Rolland  3rd Gordon de Gruchy & Ken Vibert

Ladies Doubles – Rosemarie & Joan                                       Mens Doubles – Lawrence & Dave

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Rita Le Brocq, Beryl Vibert & Jennifer Bowyer  2nd Joy Hart, Elaine Paisnel & Maggie Allchurch  3rd Kath Burt, Phyllis Saunders & Jean Maguire

Men – 1st Ian, Mick & Lawrence Rondel  2nd Lyndon Lewis, Gerald Rolland & Ian Foster  3rd Louie Bowen, Doug Baggs & Dave Blanchard

Ladies Triples – Beryl, Jenny & Rita                      Mens Triples – Lawrence, Mick & Ian

Club Triples

1st – Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy & Ken Vibert  2nd – Tony Allchurch, Steve Foster & Fred Paisnel             3rd – Jo de St George & Joan & Dennis le Mercier

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Rita Le Brocq  2nd Judy Le Clercq  3rd Phyllis Saunders

Men – 1st Louie Bowen  2nd Thomas Glennie  3rd Colin Vibert

Club Triples – Gordon, Dorothy & Ken                  Summer Melee – Louie & Rita

Invitation Doubles

1st – Matthew & Sue Pinel  2nd – Louie & Wesley Bowen  3rd – Rosemary & Bill Rogers

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Rosemarie Le Masurier  2nd Elaine Paisnel  3rd Jean Maguire

Men – 1st Ian Rondel  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd Ron Le Herissier

Pointing

Ladies – 1st June Bastion  2nd Betty Vibert  3rd Hilary Springate 

Men – 1st Lyndon Lewis  2nd Brian Malzard  3rd Thomas Glennie

Pot Luck

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Herissier  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd Phyllis Saunders

Men – 1st Colin Vibert  2nd Graham Huelin  3rd Ron Le Herissier

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Winners – Carrefour Petanque Club

JPA Competitions
Island Singles

Derek Hart won the 2006 Island Singles competition, beating Bob Birch in the final 13-1

Island Doubles

The Island Doubles Champions were Elaine Paisnel & Joy Hart, who beat Carrefour’s Rosie Boleat & Tony Lagadu 13-6 in the final

Island Triples

2006 Island Triples Champions are Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy & Ken Vibert, who beat the St Mary trio of Robin Stockton, Peter Le Liard & Richard Sowerby 13-5 in the final

Singles – Derek (left)                            Triples – Gordon, Dorothy & Ken             Doubles – Elaine & Joy

2005

2005 Results
2004/05 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Paula Foster  Men – Derek Hart

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Anne Billot  2nd Barbara Baggs  3rd Mary Southwood

Men – 1st Gordon de Gruchy  2nd Louie Bowen  3rd Dennis Le Mercier

 Winter Melee Ladies – Mary, Anne & Barbara     Men – Louie, Gordon & Dennis

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Barbara & Doug Baggs  2nd – Beryl & Ken Vibert  3rd Joy Hart & Elaine Paisnel

Club Doubles

1st – Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy  2nd – Beryl & Ken Vibert  3rd – Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Stableyard Doubles – Doug & Barbara                 Club Doubles – Dorothy & Gordon

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Kath Burt  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd Barbara Baggs

Men – 1st Gordon de Gruchy  2nd Louie Bowen  3rd Mick Rondel

Club Triples

1st – Louie Bowen, Peter Guegan & Dave Blanchard  2nd – Jane & Ian Rondel & Gordon de Gruchy               3rd – Fred Paisnel, Derek Hart & Steve Foster

Singles – Kath & Gordon                                    Club Triples – Peter, Dave & Louie

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Joy Hart & Elaine Paisnel  2nd Linda Taylor & Beryl Vibert  3rd Joan Le Herissier & Rosemarie Le Masurier

Mens – 1st Gordon de Gruchy & Dennis Le Mercier  2nd Lawrence Rondel & Keaven Taylor  3rd Ian & Mick Rondel

Ladies Doubles – Beryl, Linda, Joy & Elaine    Mens Doubles – Gordon, Dennis, Lawrence & Keaven

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor, Rita Le Brocq & Cynthia Michel  2nd Marian Allain, Margaret Stokes & Nancy Welsh  3rd Joy Hart, Maggie Allchurch & Elaine Paisnel

Mens – 1st Louie Bowen, Peter Guegan & Dave Blanchard  2nd Ian, Mick & Lawrence Rondel  3rd Keaven Taylor & Keith & Matthew Pinel

 Ladies Triples – Cynthia, Rita & Linda       Mens Triples – Dave, Louie & Peter

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Georgette Bougeard  3rd Jo de St George

Men – 1st Ron Le Herissier  2nd Alf Le Masurier  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Although the first round went to Carrefour 33-24, JPC well made up for it in the second round, 43-21 meaning an overall win was secured for JPC 65 games to 55.

Summer Melee – Linda & Ron                  Action from the Birch-Cabaret competition

Invitation Doubles

1st – Peter & Eric Guegan  2nd – Dave Blanchard & Dianne Bowen  3rd – Joan Le Herissier & Bernard Jeanne

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Pru Vibert  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd n/a

Men – 1st Ian Rondel  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Kath Burt  2nd Henny Prax  3rd Phyllis Saunders

Men – 1st Keaven Taylor  2nd Keith Pinel  3rd Colin Vibert

Pot Luck

Ladies – 1st Kath Burt  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Anne Billot

Men – 1st Keaven Taylor  2nd Roy du Val  3rd Dave Burt

2000 - 2004

2004
2003/04 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Rita Le Brocq  Men – Lawrence Rondel

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Rita Le Brocq

Men – 1st Gerald Rolland  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd Alf Le Masurier

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Fred Paisnel & Derek Hart  2nd – Maggie & Tony Allchurch  3rd Kath & Dave Burt

Club Doubles

1st – Elaine & Fred Paisnel  2nd – Ian & Jane Rondel  3rd – Joan & Dennis Le Mercier

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Jane Rondel  2nd Pru Vibert  3rd Anne Billot

Men – 1st Gordon de Gruchy  2nd Louie Bowen  3rd Alf Le Masurier

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Rosemarie Le Masurier & Joan Le Herissier  2nd Elaine Paisnel & Joy Hart  3rd Beryl Vibert & Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Dennis Le Mercier & Gordon de Gruchy  2nd Alf Le Masurier & Ron Le Herissier  3rd Ken Vibert & David Le Moine

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Elaine Paisnel, Joy Hart & Maggie Allchurch  2nd Gill Fowler, Paula Foster & Odile Knight          3rd Anne Billot, Joyce du Val & Georgette Bougeard

Mens – 1st Peter Guegan, Louie Bowen & Dave Blanchard  2nd Noel Lilicrap, Dick Miller & Ken Vibert           3rd Lawrence, Mick & Ian Rondel

Club Triples

1st – Jane & Ian Rondel & Gordon de Gruchy  2nd Pru Vibert, Gerald Rolland & Mick Rondel                       3rd Alf Le Masurier, Ron Le Herissier & Lawrence Moulin

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Marian Allain  2nd Jo de St George  3rd Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Richard Fowler  2nd Ken Stokes  3rd – Gerald Rolland

Invitation Doubles

1st – Louie & Dianne Bowen  2nd – Marian Allain & Darren O’Brian  3rd – Noel Lillicrap & Lyndon Lewis

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Pru Vibert  2nd Elaine Paisnel  3rd Rosemarie Le Masurier

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Ian Rondel  3rd Mick Rondel

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Anne Billot  2nd= Rosemarie Le Masurier & Lorainne Traylen

Men – 1st Garnet Billot  2nd= Bill Perry, Ron Le Herissier & Roy du Val

Pot Luck

Ladies – 1st Pru Vibert  2nd Anne Billot  3rd Rosemarie Le Masurier & Jane Rondel

Men – 1st Dave Burt  2nd Ian Rondel  3rd Roy du Val

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Carrefour Petanque Club

2003
2002/03 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Joyce du Val  Men – Roy du Val

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd Mary Southwood

Men – 1st= Dave Blanchard & Fred Paisnel  3rd Alf Le Masurier

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy  2nd – Jane & Ian Rondel  3rd – Linda Taylor & Beryl Vibert

Club Doubles

1st – Noel Lillicrap & Dick Miller  2nd – Fred & Elaine Paisnel  3rd Roger & Phyllis Saunders

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Pru Vibert  2nd Jane Rondel  3rd Rosemarie Le Masurier

Men – 1st Dave Burt  2nd Ken Stokes  3rd Roger Saunders

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Rosemarie Le Masurier & Joan Le Herissier  2nd Jo de St George & Joan Le Mercier                3rd Elaine Paisnel & Joy Hart

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Cynthia Michel, Nancy Welsh & Margaret Stokes  2nd Gwen Wheeler, Henny Prax & Mary Southwood  3rd Joan Le Mercier, Dorothy de Gruchy & Jo de St George

Men – 1st Fred Paisnel, Derek Hart & Tony Allchurch  2nd Louie Bowen, Peter Guegan & Dave Blanchard  3rd Lawrence, Mick & Ian Rondel

Club Triples

1st – Jane & Ian Rondel & Gordon de Gruchy  2nd Rosemarie & Alf Le Masurier & Lawrence Moulin            3rd Anne Billot, Joyce du Val & Georgette Bougeard

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Georgette Bougeard  2nd Joyce du Val  3rd Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Keaven taylor  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd Fred Paisnel

Invitation Doubles

1st – Nancy & Scott Welsh  2nd – Louie & Aaron Bowen  3rd – Colin & Stephen Welsh

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Pru Vibert  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Elaine Paisnel

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Ian Rondel  3rd Dennis Le Mercier

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Rosemarie Le Masurier  2nd= Jo de St George & Pru Vibert

Men – 1st Steve Thorne  2nd= Ron Le Herissier & Dave Burt

Pot Luck

Ladies – 1st Anne Billot  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Joyce du Val

Men – 1st Mick Rondel  2nd Ian Rondel  3rd Roy du Val

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

JPC

2002
2001/02 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Joyce du Val  Men – Keaven Taylor

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Jo Le Quesne  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Rita Le Brocq

Men – Dennis le Mercier  2nd Derek Hart  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Rosemarie & Alf Le Masurier  2nd Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy  3rd Joan & Dennis Le Mercier

Club Doubles

1st – Derek Hart & Fred Paisnel  2nd Lawrence & Trixie Moulin  3rd Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Elaine Paisnel  3rd Jane Rondel

Men – 1st Mick Rondel  2nd Alf Le Masurier  3rd Peter Guegan

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Joy Hart & Elaine Paisnel  2nd Jane Rondel & Pru Vibert  3rd Rita Le Brocq & Cynthia Michel

Men – 1st Derek Hart & Fred Paisnel  2nd Mick & ian Rondel  3rd Dave Blanchard & Lawrence Rondel

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Jo de St George, Gill Fowler & Joan Le Mercier  2nd Maggie Allchurch, Joy Hart & Phyllis Saunders  3rd Kath Burt, Anne Billot & Georgette Bougeard

Men – 1st Gordon de Gruchy, Dennis Le Mercier & Robin Hamilton-Howes  2nd Tony Allchurch, Derek Hart & Fred Paisnel  3rd Peter Bastion, Lawrence & Ian Rondel

Club Triples

1st – Rita Le Brocq, Linda & Keaven Taylor  2nd Rosemarie & Alf Le Masurier & Trixie Moulin                    3rd Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy & Ian Rondel

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Rita Le Brocq  2nd Anne Billot  3rd Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Fred Paisnel  3rd Keaven Taylor

Chairman vs Captain

Captain

Invitation Doubles

1st – Derek Hart & Steve Foster  2nd Ian Rondel & Chris  3rd= Ron Le Herissier & Doreen Buesnel/Lawrence Rondel & David Le Cornu

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Pru Vibert  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Kath Burt

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Fred paisnel  3rd Ron Le Herissier

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Anne Billot

Men – 1st Dave Burt  2nd Roger Saunders  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Carrefour Petanque Club

2001
2000/01 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Elaine Paisnel  Men – Richard Fowler

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Cynthia Michel  3rd Joy Hart

Men – 1st Derek Hart  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd Roger Saunders

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy  2nd – Fred & Elaine Paisnel

Stableyard Plate

1st – Rita Le Brocq & Cynthia Michel  2nd – David Blanchard & Jo Le Quesne

Club Doubles

1st – Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy  2nd – Fred & Elaine Paisnel  3rd David Le Moine & Colin Welsh

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Jane Rondel  2nd Elaine Paisnel  3rd Cynthia Michel

Men – 1st Alf Le Masurier  2nd Ian Rondel  3rd Fred Paisnel

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Phyllis Saunders & Kath Burt  2nd Nancy Welsh & Margaret Stokes  3rd Elsie Calderbank & Joy Hart

Men – 1st Fred Paisnel & Derek Hart  2nd Lawrence Rondel & David Le Moine  3rd Gordon de Gruchy & Dennis Le Mercier

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Joy Hart, Elaine Paisnel & Phyllis Saunders  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier, Trixie Moulin & Joan Le Herissier  3rd – Kath Burt, Jane Rondel & Pru Vibert

Men – 1st Ian, Mick & Lawrence Rondel  2nd Gordon de Gruchy, Dennis Le Mercier & Robin Hamilton-Howes  3rd Derek Hart, Fred Paisnel & Roger Saunders

Club Triples

1st – Elsie Calderbank & Ian & Lawrence Rondel  2nd – Ron & Joan Le Herissier & Lawrence Moulin           3rd Robin Hamilton-Howes & Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Anne Billot  2nd Dorothy de Gruchy  3rd Cynthia Michel

Men – 1st= Gordon de Gruchy & Lawrence Rondel  3rd Alf Le Masurier

Handicap Singles

Ladies – 1st Cynthia Michel  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier  3rd June Bastion

Men – 1st Richard Fowler  2nd Roger Saunders  3rd Mick Rondel

Handicap Doubles

Mixed – 1st Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert  2nd Ron Le Herissier & Jo de St George  3rd Ken & Margaret Stokes

Ladies – 1st Rita Le Brocq & Cynthia Michel  2nd Joy Hart & Elaine Paisnel  3rd Joan Le Mercier & Jo de St George

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel & David Le Moine  2nd Derek Hart & Fred Paisnel  3rd Mick & Ian Rondel

Chairman vs Captain

Captain

Men vs Ladies

Men

Invitation Doubles

1st – Linda Taylor & Rob Allo  2nd – Colin Welsh & Brian Le Rougetel  3rd Lawrence Rondel & David Le Cornu

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Pru Vibert  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Elaine Paisnel

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Gordon de Gruchy  3rd Ian Rondel

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier  2nd Judy Le Clercq  3rd Pru Vibert

Men – 1st Dennis Le Mercier  2nd Roger Saunders  3rd Doug Baggs

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Carrefour Petanque Club

2000
1999/00 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Joan Le Mercier  Men – Lawrence Rondel

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st= Linda Taylor & Joy Hart  3rd Rita Le Brocq

Men – 1st Gordon de Gruchy  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy  2nd – Elsie Calderbank & Lawrence Rondel

Stableyard Plate

1st – Linda Taylor & Ettore Marcoz  2nd Ron & Joan Le Herissier

Club Doubles

1st – Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel  2nd – Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy  3rd – Rosemarie & Alf Le Masurier

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Jane Rondel  3rd Cynthia Michel

Men – 1st Ian Rondel  2nd Fred paisnel  3rd Alf Le Masurier

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Hazel Le Moine & Linda Taylor  2nd Jane Rondel & Pru Vibert  3rd Joy Hart & Dorothy de Gruchy

Men – 1st David Le Moine & Mick Rondel  2nd Lawrence Rondel & Keaven Taylor  3rd Derek Hart & Gordon de Gruchy

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor, Hazel Le Moine & Carol Woodley  2nd Rosemarie Le Masurier, Trixie Moulin & Joan Le Herissier  3rd June Bastion, Dorothy de Gruchy & Elaine Paisnel

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel, David Le Moine & Keaven Taylor  2nd Gordon de Gruchy, Dennis Le Mercier & Fred Paisnel  3rd Lawrence Moulin, John Manning & Ken Stokes

Club Triples

1st – Joy & Derek Hart & Ettore Marcoz  2nd- Joan & Dennis Le Mercier & Jo de St George  3rd – Carol & Doug Woodley & Keaven Taylor

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Cynthia Michel  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Henny Prax

Men – 1st Lawrence Moulin  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Keith Lajoie

Handicapped Singles

Ladies – 1st Rosemarie Le Masurier  2nd Anne Billot  3rd Phyllis Saunders

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Dave Burt  3rd Alf Le Masurier

Handicapped Doubles

Ladies – 1st Rosemarie Le Masurier & Linda Taylor  2nd Phyllis Saunders & Kath Burt  3rd Odile Knight & Trixie Moulin

Men – 1st David Wheeler & Dave Burt  2nd Roger Saunders & Dave Blanchard  3rd Dennis Le Mercier & Gordon de Gruchy

Mixed – 1st Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel  2nd Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert  3rd Roger & Phyllis Saunders

Chairman vs Captain

Captain

Men vs Ladies

Men

Invitation Doubles

1st – Colin Welsh & Callum Duffy  2nd Keaven Taylor & Linda Allo

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Elaine Paisnel  3rd Jane Rondel

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd David Le Moine  3rd Keaven Taylor

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Hazel Le Moine  2nd Phyllis Saunders  3rd Kath Burt

Men – 1st David Le Moine  2nd Ian Rondel  3rd Keith Lajoie

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Carrefour Petanque Club

1995 - 1999

1999
1998/99 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – June Bastion  Men – Derek Hart

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Joan Le Mercier  3rd Rita Le Brocq

Men – 1st Fred Paisnel  2nd Tim Spears  3rd Dennis Le Mercier

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Rita Le Brocq & Cynthia Michel  2nd Allan & Jo Le quesne

Stableyard Plate

1st – Joan & Dennis Le Mercier  2nd Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy

Club Doubles

1st – Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel  2nd – Jane & Ian Rondel  3rd – Gordon & Dorothy de Gruchy

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Margaret Stokes  2nd Jane Rondel  3rd Linda Taylor

Men – Ian Rondel  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Fred Paisnel

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Hazel Le Moine & Linda Taylor  2nd Rita Le Brocq & Cynthia Michel  3rd Dorothy de Gruchy & Elaine Paisnel

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel & Keaven Taylor  2nd David Le Moine & Ken Vibert  3rd Gordon de Gruchy & Fred Paisnel

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Nancy Welsh, Margaret Stokes & Judy Le Clercq  2nd Linda Taylor, Hazel Le Moine & Jo de St George  3rd Rosemarie Le Masurier, Trixie Moulin & Joan Le Herissier

Men – 1st Ian & Mick Rondel & Allan Le Quesne  2nd Lawrence Rondel, David Le Moine & Keaven Taylor  3rd Lawrence Moulin, John Manning & Keith Lajoie

Club Triples

1st – Carol & Doug Woodley & Keaven Taylor  2nd – Joy & Derek Hart & Ettore Marcoz  3rd – Colin Welsh & Ian & Lawrence Rondel

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Cynthia Michel  3rd Jo Le Quesne

Men – 1st Ian Rondel  2nd Fred Paisnel  3rd David Wheeler

Handicap Singles

Ladies – 1st Judy Le Clercq  2nd Pru Vibert  3rd Hazel Le Moine

Men – 1st Mick Rondel  2nd Ian Rondel  3rd Dave Blanchard

Handicap Doubles

Ladies – 1st Jane & Hayley Rondel  2nd Margaret Stokes & Nancy Welsh  3rd Rita Le Brocq & Cynthia Michel

Men – 1st Ron Le Herissier & Alf Le Masurier  2nd Lawrence Rondel & Keaven Taylor  3rd Ian & Mick Rondel

Mixed – 1st Carol & Doug Woodley  2nd Cynthia Michel & Colin Welsh  3rd Elaine & Fred Paisnel

Chairman vs Captain

Chairman

Invitation Doubles

1st – June Bastion & Aaron Manning  2nd – Ian & Stephannie Rondel

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Elaine Paisnel  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Margaret Andrieux

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd David Le Moine  3rd Keaven Taylor

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Judy Le Clercq  3rd Jo de St George

Men – 1st Keaven Taylor  2nd Fred Paisnel  3rd Ian Rondel

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Carrefour Petanque Club

1998
1997/98 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Joy Hart  Men – Lawrence Rondel

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Margaret Andrieux  2nd Margaret Stokes  3rd Mary Southwood

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Ian Rondel  3rd Felix Hochet

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel  2nd Jo Le Quesne & Colin Welsh

Club Doubles

1st – Joan & Dennis Le Mercier  2nd – Margaret & Maurice Andrieux  3rd Andre Nicol & Colin Welsh

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Elaine Paisnel  2nd Carol Woodley  3rd Hazel Le Moine

Men – 1st David Le Moine  2nd Doug Woodley  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Rita Le Brocq & Linda Taylor  2nd Dorothy de Gruchy & Elaine Paisnel  3rd Joan Le Mercier & Jo de St George

Mens – 1st Derek Hart & Ettore Marcoz  2nd Andre Nicol & Dave Blanchard  3rd Alf Le Masurier & Ron Le Herissier

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Maggie Allchurch, Elaine Paisnel & Joan Le Mercier  2nd Rita Le Brocq, Cynthia Michel & Jo de St George  3rd Linda Taylor, Margaret Andrieux & Hazel Le Moine

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel, David Le Moine & Keaven Taylor  2nd Fred Paisnel, Gordon de Gruchy & Ettore Marcoz  3rd Tim Spears, Doug Baggs & John Manning

Club Triples

1st – Nancy Welsh & Ian & Lawrence Rondel  2nd Carol & Doug Woodley & Keaven Taylor  3rd Hazel & David Le Moine & Lawrence Moulin

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Margaret Andrieux  3rd Rita Le Brocq

Men – 1st Ian Rondel  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Ron Le Herissier

Handicap Singles

Ladies – 1st Rosemarie Le Masurier  2nd Judy Le Clercq  3rd Joan Le Mercier

Men – 1st Dennis Le Mercier  2nd Alf Le Masurier  3rd Doug Woodley

Handicap Doubles

Ladies – 1st Joan Le Mercier & Jo de St George  2nd Linda Taylor & Lillian Burns  3rd Carol Woodley & Elaine Paisnel

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel & Keaven Taylor  2nd John Le Monnier & Peter Bastion  3rd Doug Woodley & Fred Paisnel

Mixed – 1st Jo & Allan Le Quesne  2nd Henny Prax & Dave Blanchard  3rd Jane & Ian Rondel

Chairman vs Captain

Chairman

Ladies vs Men

Men

Ladder

Andre Nicol & Jo Le Quesne

Invitation Doubles

1st – David Le Moine & Aaron Manning  2nd – Lawrence Rondel & David Le Cornu

Invitation Doubles Plate

1st – Colin Welsh & Judy Le Clercq  2nd – Trixie Moulin & Percy Jones

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Hazel Le Moine  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Elaine Paisnel

Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd Keaven Taylor

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Barbara Baggs  3rd Hazel Le Moine

Men – 1st Keaven Taylor  2nd Keith Lajoie  3rd Peter Guegan

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Carrefour Petanque Club

1997
1996/97 Soup Night Melee

Ladies – Linda Taylor  Men – Andre Nicol

Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Joy Hart  3rd Dorothy de Gruchy

Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Marc Nicol  3rd Derek Hart

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Linda & Keaven Taylor  2nd – Tina Christiensen & Peter Bastion

Club Doubles

1st – Chris Romeril & Marc Nicol  2nd – Hazel & David Le Moine  3rd – Rita Le Brocq & Cynthia Michel

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Tina Christiensen  2nd Marian Romeril  3rd Jo de St George

Men – 1st David Le Moine  2nd Fred Paisnel  3rd Keaven Taylor

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Nancy Welsh & Margaret Stokes  2nd – Linda Taylor & Hazel Le Moine  3rd Joan Le Mercier & Jo de St George

Men – 1st Chris Romeril & Marc Nicol  2nd Doug Woodley & Tony Allchurch  3rd Lawrence Rondel & Keaven Taylor

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor, Carol Woodley & Hazel Le Moine  2nd Barbara Baggs, Elaine Paisnel & Dorothy de Gruchy  3rd Joy Hart, Gwen Wheeler & Margaret Andrieux

Men – 1st Fred Piasnel, Gordon de Gruchy & Derek Hart  2nd Lawrence Rondel, David Le Moine & Keaven Taylor  3rd George Nixon, Doug Baggs & Maurice Andrieux

Club Triples

1st – Marian & Chris Romeril & Marc Nicol  2nd – Carol & Doug Woodley & Keaven Taylor  3rd – Tina Christiensen, Linda Taylor & John Manning

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Cynthia Michel  2nd Nancy Welsh  3rd Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Basil Guegan  2nd Marc Nicol  3rd Colin Welsh

Chairman vs Captain

Chairman

Ladies vs Men

Men

Invitation Doubles

1st – Betty Taylor & Jo Le Quesne

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Tina Christiensen  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Elaine Paisnel

Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Marc Nicol  3rd David Le Moine

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Cynthia Michel  3rd Margaret Andrieux

Men – 1st Keaven Taylor  2nd Keith Lajoie  3rd John Le Monnier

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

Carrefour Petanque Club

1996
Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Elaine Paisnel  2nd Joy Hart  3rd Margaret Andrieux

Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd John Manning  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Colin Welsh & Andre Nicol

Club Doubles

1st – Colin Welsh & Andre Nicol  2nd – Joy & Derek Hart  3rd – Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Joan Le Mercier  3rd Jackie Le Maistre

Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Phil Egan

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Gill Manning & Joan Le Mercier  2nd Carol Woodley & Maggie Allchurch  3rd Rita Le Brocq & Betty Wright

Men – 1st Derek Hart & Gordon de Grucgy  2nd Lawrence Rondel & Keaven Taylor  3rd Phil Egan & Ken Stokes

Mens & Ladies Triples

Ladies – 1st Gill Manning, Joan Le Mercier & Margaret Andrieux  2nd Barbara Baggs, Mary Southwood & Cynthia Michel  3rd Linda Taylor, Hazel Le Moine & Carol Woodley

Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel, David Le Moine & Keaven Taylor  2nd Andre Nicol, Colin Welsh & Phil Egan  3rd John Manning, Dennis Le Mercier & Maurice Andrieux

Club Triples

1st – Jo de St George & Margaret & Maurice Andrieux  2nd – Andre Nicol, Jackie Le Maistre & Lawrence Rondel  3rd – Elaine & Fred Paisnel & Gill Manning

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Nancy Welsh  2nd Betty Taylor  3rd Jo de St George

Men – 1st David Le Moine  2nd Fred Paisnel  3rd Basil Guegan

Chairman vs Captain

Chairman

Men vs Ladies

Men

Invitation Doubles

1st – Lawrence Rondel & David Le Cornu  2nd – Linda Taylor & Brian Le Cornu

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Gill Manning  2nd Hazel Le Moine  3rd Linda taylor

Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd Fred Paisnel

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Margaret Andrieux  3rd Cynthia Michel

Men – 1st David Le Moine  2nd John Le Monnier  3rd Phil Egan

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

JPC

1995
Winter Melee

Ladies – 1st Hazel Le Moine  2nd Joy Hart  3rd Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd David Le Moine

Stableyard Doubles

1st – Barbara & Doug Baggs

Club Doubles

1st – Colin Welsh & Andre Nicol  2nd – Joy & Derek Hart  3rd Margaret & Ken Stokes

Mens & Ladies Singles

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Joan Le Mercier  3rd Andrea Vallin

Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd David Le Moine  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Mens & Ladies Doubles

Ladies – 1st Gill Manning & Joan Le Mercier  2nd Margaret Andrieux & Barbara Baggs  3rd Hazel Le Moine & Linda Taylor

Men – 1st Andre Nicol & Colin Welsh  2nd David Le Moine & Ken Vibert  3rd Fred Paisnel & John Le Monnier

Club Triples

1st – Joy & Derek Hart & Gordon de Gruchy  2nd Andre Nicol, Colin Welsh & Phil Egan  3rd Nancy Welsh, John Le Maistre & Lawrence Rondel

Summer Melee

Ladies – 1st Margaret Andrieux  2nd Jo de St George  3rd Margaret Stokes

Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Maurice Andrieux

Chairman vs Captain

Chairman

Ladies vs Men

Men

Invitation Doubles

1st – Peter Guegan & Richard Allo  2nd – Gordon de Gruchy & Brian Williamson

Best Novice Team

Mary & Howard Southward

Carreaux

Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Gill Manning  3rd Hazel Le Moine

Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd David Le Moine

Pointing

Ladies – 1st Elaine Paisnel  2nd Gill Manning  3rd Cynthia Michel

Men – 1st Keaven Taylor  2nd Peter Guegan  3rd Andre Nicol

Birch-Cabaret Trophy

JPC

1986 - 1994

1994
Winter Melee
Ladies – 1st Joy Hart  2nd June Bastion  3rd Hazel Le Moine
Men – 1st Fred Paisnel  2nd Andre Vallin  3rd Derek Hart

Stableyard Doubles
1st – Peter Guegan & Felix Hochet

Club Doubles
1st – Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy  2nd – Linda & Keaven Taylor  3rd – Fred & Elaine Paisnel

Mens & Ladies Singles
Ladies – 1st June Bastion  2nd Sarah Brace  3rd Maggie Allchurch
Men – 1st David Le Moine  2nd Fred Paisnel  3rd Derek Hart

Mens & Ladies Doubles
Ladies – 1st Trixie Moulin & Maureen Hutchings  2nd Joy Hart & Sue Marcoz  3rd Joyce Egan & Margaret Stokes
Men – 1st Derek Hart & Ettore Marcoz  2nd Fred Paisnel & Tony Allchurch  3rd David Le Moine & Ken Vibert

Club Triples
1st – Carol & Doug Woodley & Keaven Taylor  2nd Gill & John Manning & Fred Paisnel  3rd Linda Taylor, Beryl Vibert & Ettore Marcoz

Summer Melee
Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Gill Manning  3rd Joyce Egan
Men – 1st Basil Guegan  2nd Derek Hart  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Chairman vs Captain
Captain

Ladies vs Men
Men

Vetrans vs Youth
Youth

East vs West
West

Invitation Doubles
1st – Lawrence & Ian Rondel

Best Novice Team
Maurice & Margaret Andrieux

Carreaux
Ladies – 1st Gill Manning  2nd Elaine Paisnel  3rd Joy Hart
Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Phil Egan  3rd David Le Moine

Pointing
Ladies – 1st Dorothy de Gruchy  2nd Elaine Paisnel  3rd Linda Taylor
Men – 1st David Le Moine  2nd Derek Hart  3rd Lawrence Rondel

1993
Winter Melee
Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Carol Woodley  3rd Andrea Valin
Men – 1st Ken Stokes  2nd Jeff Adams  3rd Keaven Taylor

Stableyard Doubles
1st – Maggie & Tony Allchurch

Club Doubles
1st – Sue & Ettore Marcoz  2nd – Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy  3rd Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Mens & Ladies Singles
Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Joyce Egan  3rd Carol Woodley
Men – 1st Ettore Marcoz  2nd Keaven Taylor  3rd Doug Woodley

Mens & Ladies Doubles
Ladies – 1st Carol Woodley & Maggie Allchurch  2nd Elaine Paisnel & Beryl Vibert  3rd Sylvia & Andrea Valin
Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel & Keaven Taylor  2nd Derek Hart & Ettore Marcoz  3rd David Le Moine & Ken Vibert

Club Triples
1st – Carol & Doug Woodley & Keaven Taylor  2nd Sue & Ettore Marcoz & Linda Taylor  3rd Nancy Welsh, Nellie Faulkner & Lawrence Rondel

Summer Melee
Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Sylvia Valin  3rd Beryl Vibert
Men – 1st Doug Woodley  2nd Andre Valin  3rd Fred Paisnel

Chairman vs Captain
Captain

Vetrans vs Youth
Youth

East vs West
West

Novices vs Professionals
Professionals

Invitation Doubles
1st Linda Taylor & Bob Allo

Best Novice Team
Sylvia & Andre Valin

Carreaux
Ladies – 1st Joy Hart  2nd Elaine Paisnel  3rd Hazel Le Moine
Men – 1st Fred Paisnel  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd David Le Moine

Pointing
Ladies – 1st Lilian Burns  2nd Hazel Le Moine  3rd Carol Woodley
Men – 1st David Le Moine  2nd Fred Paisnel  3rd Peter Guegan

1992
Winter Melee
Ladies – 1st Dorothy de Gruchy  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Margaret Stokes
Men – 1st Doug Woodley  2nd Basil Guegan  3rd Felix Hochet

Stableyard Doubles
1st – Hazel & Jock Wilkins

Club Doubles
1st – Sue & Ettore Marcoz  2nd – Joyce & Phil Egan  3rd – Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Club Triples
1st – Sue & Ettore Marcoz & Linda Taylor  2nd – Pat & Jeff Adams & Beryl Vibert  3rd – Nancy Welsh, Nellie Faulkner & Lawrence Rondel

Mens & Ladies Singles
Ladies – 1st Elaine Paisnel  2nd Margaret Stokes  3rd Hazel Wilkins
Men – 1st Jock Wilkins  2nd Andre Valin  3rd David Le Moine

Summer Melee
Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Joyce Egan  3rd Beryl Vibert
Men – 1st Derek Hart  2nd Doug Woodley  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Carreaux
Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Rachel Hart  3rd Elaine Paisnel
Men – 1st Fred Paisnel  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd David Le Moine

Pointing
Ladies – 1st Elaine Paisnel  2nd Joyce Egan  3rd Hazel Le Moine
Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Phil Egan  3rd David Le Moine

1991
Winter Melee
Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Hazel Le Moine  3rd Nellie Faulkner
Men – 1st Lawrence Rondel  2nd Nick Woodley  3rd Phil Egan

Stableyard Doubles
1st – Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Club Doubles
1st – Victoria & Andre Nicol  2nd – Hazel & David Le Moine  3rd – Elaine & Fred Paisnel

Club Triples
1st – Victoria, Andre & Marc Nicol  2nd Sue & Ettore Marcoz & Linda Taylor  3rd Hazel & Jock Wilkins & Maggie Allchurch

Mens & Ladies Singles
Ladies – 1st Joy Hart  2nd Hazel Wilkins  3rd Elaine Paisnel
Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Ettore Marcoz  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Summer Melee
Ladies – 1st Joy Hart  2nd Hazel Wilkins  3rd Elaine Paisnel
Men – 1st David Le Moine  2nd Andre Nicol  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Chairman vs Captain
Captain

Ladder Competition
Victoria & Andre Nicol

Carreaux
Ladies – 1st Joy Hart  2nd Nancy Welsh  3rd Linda Taylor
Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd David Le Moine  3rd Fred Paisnel
Junior – 1st Rachel Hart

Pointing
Ladies – 1st Hazel Le Moine  2nd Hazel Wilkins  3rd Sylvia Valin
Men – 1st Doug Woodley  2nd Graham Roberts  3rd Ken Vibert

1990
Winter Melee
Ladies – 1st Nellie Faulkner  2nd Nancy Welsh  3rd Linda Taylor
Men – 1st Fred Paisnel  2nd Jock Wilkins  3rd Gordon de Gruchy

Stableyard Doubles
1st – Andre Nicol & Nick Woodley

Club Doubles
1st – Victoria & Andre Nicol  2nd – Sue & Ettore Marcoz  3rd Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Club Triples
1st – Hazel & Jock Wilkins & Joy Le Ruez   2nd – Joy & Derek Hart & Joe Vieira  3rd – Sue & Ettore Marcoz & Linda Taylor

Mens & Ladies Singles
Ladies – 1st Nancy Welsh  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Joy Hart
Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Ettore Marcoz  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Summer Melee
Ladies – 1st Nancy Welsh  2nd Joyce Egan  3rd Linda Taylor
Men – 1st Fred Paisnel  2nd David Le Moine  3rd Eric Guegan

Andre Nicol Challenge Cup
Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Ladder Competition
Victoria & Andre Nicol

Carreaux
Ladies – 1st Joy Hart  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Nancy Welsh
Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd David Le Moine
Junior – 1st Eric Guegan

Pointing
Ladies – 1st Nancy Welsh  2nd Nellie Faulkner  3rd Rachel Hart
Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Doug Woodley  3rd Graham Roberts

1989
Winter Melee
Ladies – 1st Nancy Welsh  2nd Hazel Wilkins  3rd Joy Hart
Men – 1st Fred Paisnel  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd Andre Nicol

Stableyard Doubles
1st – Hazel & David Le Moine

Club Doubles
1st – Elaine & Fred Paisnel  2nd Victoria & Andre Nicol  3rd Hazel & Jock Wilkins

Club Triples
1st – Joy & Derek Hart & Joe Vieira  2nd Carol & Doug Woodley & Ettore Marcoz  3rd Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy & Rachel hart

Mens & Ladies Singles
Ladies – 1st Hazel Le Moine  2nd Rachel Hart  3rd Lilian Burns
Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Ettore Marcoz  3rd Lawrence Rondel

Summer Melee
Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Lilian Burns  3rd Joyce Egan
Men – 1st Jock Wilkins  2nd Lawrence Rondel  3rd Harry Perchard

Ladder Competition
1st – Hazel & Jock Wilkins  2nd Elaine & Fred Paisnel  3rd Joy & Derek Hart

Carreaux
Ladies – 1st Rachel Hart   2nd Joy Hart  3rd= Dorothy de Gruchy & Elaine Paisnel
Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Gordon de Gruchy  3rd= Ettore Marcoz & Marc Nicol

Pointing
1st – Andre Nicol  2nd Peter Guegan  3rd=Joy Hart & Phyllis Boschat

1988
Club Doubles
1st – Victoria & Andre Nicol

Club Triples
1st – Joy & Derek Hart & Joe Vieira

Mens & Ladies Singles
Ladies – 1st Rachel Hart  2nd Linda Taylor  3rd Joy Hart
Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Ettore Marcoz  3rd Gerrard Leverrier

Ladder Competition

1st – Hazel & Jock Wilkins

1987
Club Doubles
1st – Rachel Hart & Andre Nicol  2nd Joy & Derek Hart  3rd Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy

Mens & Ladies Singles
Ladies – 1st Linda Taylor  2nd Joy Hart  3rd Rachel Hart
Men – 1st Andre Nicol  2nd Ettore Marcoz  3rd Derek Hart

1986
Mens Singles
1st Ettore Marcoz

JPC Open Doubles Results Archive

Click dates to expand.

2019

JERSEY PETANQUE CLUB OPEN DOUBLES 2019

​SATURDAY 4th May & SUNDAY 5th May

Colin Smith from Liverpool is a regular visitor to Jersey for the JPC Open Doubles and is usually partnered by Pat Rowlands from Doncaster, but this time he lined up with our own Matt Pinel – along with 73 other pairs, in what’s believed to be a record-breaking entry for the competition.

It started well for Smith and Pinel. In the qualifying rounds they had six straight wins and amassed a points difference of +62. Then they faced Geoffroy Buffetrille and Laurent Pellaton in the semi-final, which they won 13-6.

In the other semi were Mark Nicol and Chris Romeril, winners of the competition for the last two years and hoping to achieve a remarkable hat-trick. They had a comfortable 13-1 against an Anglo- French pairing of Liz Mann from Lincoln and Marcel Gueno from Coutances. But this year they experienced defeat in the final losing to Smith and Pinel13-2, although they did have the consolation of picking up the cup for the best Channel Island team.

Meanwhile in the Plate competition there was another trophy for the Pinel family, this time Matt’s Dad, Keith, in a Little and Large partnership with Graham Follain. They beat the Guernsey pairing of Giles Cleal and Dave Bartram 13-9.

Consolage 1 went to a Carrefour pairing of Paul Waters and Christine Eccles. They beat a duo from Swindon, Nigel Law and Joe Paris, 13-5.

No Jersey pairs made it through to the semi-finals in Consolage 2. The winners of the trophy were a team from Edinburgh, Paul Gillam and Carol Cheam, who defeated Bill Weller and Colin Simons from Kent13-10.

Mike Ritzema and Brian Harris were awarded the trophy for being the best performing JPC pairing.

Main Competition winners and runners up

Colin Smith and Matt Pinel

Mark Nicol and Chris Romeril

Liz Mann and Marcel Gueno and Geoffroy Buffetrille and Laurent Pellaton

Plate winners and runners up

Graeme Follain and Keith Pinel

Giles Cleal and Dave Bartram

Clive and Kath Westley and Wendy Ritzema and Gary Cowburn

Consolage 1 winners and runners up

Paul Waters and Christine Eccles.

Nigel Law and Joe Paris

Jane Bowden and Cullum Paterson and Bev and Nevil Stevenson

Consolage 2 winners and runners up

Carol Cheam and Paul Gillam

Bill Weller and Colin Symons

John Hines and Diane Greenaway and Ang and John Gaughan.

Result of Carrefour Triples Monday 6th May 2019

1st Steve Foster, Joy Hart, Geoffroy Buffetrille

2nd Jacob Smith, Colin Smith, Patricia Rowlands

3rd Mark Nicol, Matt Pinel, Rich Nevitt

2017

JPC OPEN DOUBLES and TRIPLES COMPETITION 2017
Friday April 28th 2017
A vin d’ honour was held at our clubhouse where, over a glass of wine and a light bite we can meet and go through the weekend’s programme followed by the draw. A chance to renew old friendships and meet new competitors. It started at about 6.00pm with refreshments and the briefing at 6. 30pm.
Saturday April 29th
Play started at 9.15 am on Saturday (and 9.30am on Sunday). The competition was “a Snake” and during the day each team played 6 other teams.
Refreshments were on sale throughout the day..
At the end of the day we collated the results into 4 groups. The top quarter to the Main, the second to the Plate, the third to Consolage 1 and those who have not had the best of days to Consolage 2.
Sunday April 30th
With a 9.30am start each team played 3 games within their group and the top 4 teams went on to play for first, second, and equal third. Played in this way it meant all the eliminated teams were able to watch the finals. This was followed by the presentations and celebrated with a glass and some nibbles.
Monday May 1st
Play moved to The Carrefour Petanque Club.

Main Competition
 1st & 2017 JPC Open Champions    Chris Romeril (Carrefour PC) & Mark Nicol (Carrefour PC)
 2nd                                                       Geoffroy Buffetrille (Liberation PC) & Matt Buesnel (Liberation PC)
 3rd Equal                                            Matt Pinel (Liberation PC) & Brandon Ogier (Guernsey PC)
                                                               Dave Bartram (Guernsey PC) & Giles Cleal ( Guernsey PC) 

Plate Competition  
1st                                            Brian Harris (Jersey PC) & Paul Le Moine (Liberation PC)
 2nd                                         Jeff Fox (Cranleigh PC) & Lesley Lewis (Cranleigh PC)
 3rd Equal                              John Murray (Compton PC) & Martin Britton (Compton PC)
                                                 Linda Taylor (Jersey PC) & Chris O’Rourke (Bridlington PC) 

Consolage One
1st                           Richard Baker (Whitehouse PC) & Peter Shillingham (Whitehouse PC)
 2nd                         Roger Nunns (Wetherby PC) & Sue Nunns (Wetherby PC)
 3rd Equal               Tommy Glennie (Jersey PC) & Lawrence Rondel (Jersey PC)
                                Rosanne Smith (Wetherby PC) & Alan Taylor (Wetherby PC)

Consolage Two
 1st                                 Keith Priaulx (Guernsey PC) & Shane Brehaut (Guernsey PC)
 2nd                               Dennis Le Mercier (Jersey PC) & Joan Le Mercier (Jersey PC)
 3rd Equal                      Dave Simpson (Whitehouse PC) & Tom Crowd (WhitehousePC
                                      Bill Weller (Whitehouse PC) & Colin Simons (Whitehouse PC)

Top Channel Island Team
            Chris Romeril (Carrefour PC) & Mark Nicol (Carrefour PC)

Top Jersey Petanque Club Team
 Derek and Joy Hart

Monday May 1st at Carrefour

One, two three … it’s Mark Nicol
Jersey’s recently crowned pétanque singles champion, Mark Nicol, has added two more pieces of silverware to his trophy cabinet after two competitions over the Bank Holiday weekend. On Sunday he and his partner Chris Romeril won the Jersey Pétanque Club Open Doubles and on Monday he was part of the trio that walked away with the Carrefour Pétanque Club Open Triples trophy.

The event was played at the Carrefour Pétanque Club in St Lawrence in difficult conditions in which players had to contend not only with their opposition but also driving rain and a biting wind in bitterly cold conditions. Twenty-eight teams took part including a substantial number from Guernsey and England.

Mark Nicol and his partners Neil Selby and Keith Boleat were one of four pairs to win all their games in the morning qualifying round which made the task of deciding which teams went through to the semi-finals straightforward. They were joined by two other Jersey trios plus one from the north east of England (who called themselves the Brexiteers).
The first semi-final turned out to be a marathon, lasting more than an hour and half before Nicol , Selby and Boleat finally clinched it 13-11 against Michel Morel, James Gennoe and Geoffroy Buffetrille. In the other semi-final Matt Pinel, Andrew Bellamy Burt and Callum Stewart made much quicker work in disposing of the English trio, Roger Nunns, John Gaughan and Colin Smith 13-2.

The final was a tense affair in the pouring rain braved by only a handful of spectators. The eventual winners took command and went into a 9-4 lead before being pegged back by their opponents who got back to 9-8 before the final end when they let in Nicol, Selby and Boleat to score a match-winning four-pointer. The third place medals went to the other Jersey trio who beat the Brexiteers comfortably.

2016

Jersey Open 2016
The Jersey Open took place on the weekend of 30th April 2016.  The doubles were played at the Jersey Petanque Club on the 30th April and the 1st of May with 70 teams taking part.
The Triples took place at the Carrefour Club on the 2nd May.

Of the 70 teams, 42 were local teams, 20 from the UK, 6 from Guernsey and 2 from France.  A Russian team wanted to come but unfortunately couldn’t make it due to Visa problems.

The weather was kind to us with warm sunshine at some time during all three days, although it got chilly when the sun wasn’t shining.

DOUBLES COMPETITION at the Jersey Petanque Club

The Main competition was won by the Happy Harts (Joy/Derek Hart), with runners up going to Morbel (Tony Morton/Brian Corbel)
Jockey Beans (Chris/Jake Romeril) were third equal with Island Hoppers (Nick/Shirley Henry)

In the first photo, the Harts are holding their 3 trophies.  As you look at the photo, Derek is holding the cup for the best Jersey Petanque Club team in the Open.  The middle trophy is for the winning team in the JPC Open and the trophy held by Joy is for the best Channel Island team in the JPC Open.

They also got plaques and medals for the best Channel Island team and the best JPC team as well as glass tumblers to commemorate their winning the JPC Open. 

“Harty Congratulations”  –  a fantastic achievement considering the opposition, I’m sure you’ll all agree. 

Chris Romeril had to leave before the presentation but managed to just “pop his head in” !!!

The Plate was won by Les Boulists (Neill Selby/Keith Boleat), with PC Pes (Andrew Bellamy/Callum Stewart) second.  In equal third place were Rick O’Sheas (Alan Lahiffe/Stephen Leathem) and Big Girls (Val Glover/Joan Whitton).

The Consolage 1   was won by Belgrave Boulists (Dennis/Joan Le Mercier) with Arc en Ciel (Diane Greenaway/Terry Basson) second.  Equal third place went to Les Deux Accoints (Richard Sowerby/Beryl Vibert) and Magic Touch (Brian Heard/Claude Plard).

Richard Sowerby left before the presentation.

The Consolage 2 was won by Congressman (Richard Baker/Peter Schillinglaw) with Pi (Paul Gillam/Carol Cheam) second.  In equal third were No-Name (John Riseborough/Peter Adams) and Wenekim (Mike/Wendy Ritzema).

Best CI Team was Happy Harts (Joy/Derek Hart) from JPC with Runners up  Morbel (Tony Morton/Brian Corbel) 
Best JPC team   was Happy Harts (Joy/Derek Hart) with Runners up  The Two Daves (David Le Gresley/David Harrison)

TRIPLES COMPETITION at the Carrefour Petanque Club

The second big pétanque competition of the Bank Holiday weekend saw a win for father and son Jake and Chris Romeril with the help of a Guernseyman, Brandon Ogier.
The trio, who called themselves Two Beans and a Donkey won the spoils in the Carrefour Pétanque Club Open Triples tournament on Monday.

In the final they had a convincing 13-2 win over their opponents, Thunder Xpress (Ian Foster, Geoffroy Buffetrille, and Keith Pinel,) losing only one end.

In the third place play-off there was an even more emphatic win for BCM, a threesome from the Liberation Petanque Club (Matt Pinel, Callum Stewart and Andrew Bellamy-Burt) when they heavily beat their opponents Trois Verts Oignons (James Rondel, Ellis Turmel and Mike Delahunty) .

2015

The Jersey Petanque Club Open Doubles 2015
Sponsored by Canacord Genuity Wealth Management

Main Competition

1st – Pes PC – Andy Bellamy & Callum Stewart (Liberation PC)

2nd- Island Hoppers – Nick & Shirley Henry (IOW)

3rd= Carnage – David Plumhoff & Sean Prendergast (UK)

3rd= Morbel – Tony Morton & Brian Corbel

Main – Andy & Callum                                                                Plate – Brian & Claude

Plate Competition

1st – Magic Touch – Brian Heard & Claude Jeanne (JPC & France)

2nd- Lock & Load – Shane Brehaut & Mel Cullen (Guernsey PC)

3rd= Cheminee – Jon Pedlar & John Hosking (Guernsey PC)

3rd= Thomasses – Geoff & Olive Thomas (JPC)

Consolage 1

1st – Belgraves – Dennis & Joan Le Mercier (JPC)

2nd- Executioners – Jim Ramsey & Iain Haith (Guernsey PC)

3rd= Smack My Pitch Up – Ross Payne & Antony di Santo (Liberation PC)

3rd= Jagerbombs – Alan Oliviera & Craig Kelly (Liberation PC)

Consolage 1 – Joan & Den                                                         Consolage 2 – Fay & Matthew

Consolage 2

1st – Mahna Mahna – Matthew & Fay Scholfield (Liberation PC)

2nd – Mont es Croix Boys – Ian Foster & Eddie Cuthbert (JPC)

3rd= Collectrices de Jeune L’Argent – James Rondel & Ellis Turmel (JPC/Independant)

3rd= Pork Pies – Ron Le Herissier & John Dyer (JPC)

Main Competition

Second – Nick & Shirley                                                        Equal third – David, Sean, Brian & Tony

Plate Competition

Second – Shane & Mel                                                              Equal third – Geoff, Jon, John & Olive

Consolage One

Second – Jim & Iain with Ken Vibert                         Equal third – Ross & Alan (Anthony & Craig not present)

Consolage Two

Second – Eddie & Ian                                                                Equal third – James, Ellis, Ron & John

2014

The Jersey Petanque Club Open & Melee 2014
Sponsored by Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management

Open Doubles 3rd May
Main Competition

1st – Top Banana – Chris Romeril & Paul Duchemin (Liberation & Guernsey)

2nd – Morbel – Tony Morton & Brian Corbel (Carrefour)

3rd= Liberation Best – Toby Northern & Matthew Pinel (Liberation)

3rd= T & J – Toni Ikonen & Juho Heikkeinen (Finland)

Main – Brian, Tony, Paul & Chris                                          Plate – Keith, Graeme, Joy & Derek

Plate Competition

1st – Little & Large – Keith Pinel & Graeme Follain Liberation & JPC)

2nd – Happy Harts – Derek & Joy Hart (JPC)

3rd= The Falcons – Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert (JPC)

3rd= The Cockerels – Tim Bechelet & Bob Aubert (JPC)

Consolage 1

1st – Smack my Pitch Up – Ross Payne & Anthony di Santo (Liberation)

2nd – Rick O’Shea’s – Alan Lahiffe & Stephen Leathem (Independant)

3rd= Country Boys – Mick Cotillard & Darren Le Brun (Carrefour)

3rd= Jackass’s – Jacob Romeril & Brandon Ogier (Liberation & Guernsey)

[Open2014C2 1&2] Consolage 1 – Stephen, Anthony, Alan & Ross                        Consolage 2 – Alf, Ron, Lorna & Andy

Consolage 2

1st – Under the Coche – Andy & Lorna Limbrick (Liberation)

2nd – Les St Jeannais – Ron Le Herissier & Alf Le Masurier (JPC)

3rd= K & R – Keith Baddeley & Richard Sowerby (St. Mary)

3rd= L’Homard Guiscard – Dave Ibbitson & Matt Ryan (Liberation)

Doubles Melee – 4th May
Ladies Competition

1st – Shirley Henry (IOW)  2nd – Tilly Austin (Indep)  3rd – Rosemarie Le Masurier (JPC)

Mens Competition

1st – Mick Rondel (JPC)  2nd – Mick Cotillard (Carrefour)  3rd – Derek Hart (JPC)

2012

The Jersey Petanque Club Open & Melee 2012

Open Doubles – 5th May
Main Competition

1st – Little & Large – Keith Pinel & Graeme Follain (JPC)

2nd – Payne in Les Boules – Ross Payne & Anthony di Santo (Liberation PC)

3rd= Boules of Fire – Rita Le Brocq & Eamon Bougeard (JPC)

3rd= The Gooners – Matthew Pinel & Jeremy Grigg (JPC)

Ross, Anthony, Graeme & Keith                                             Jeremy, Matthew, Eamon & Rita

Plate Competition

1st – Les Boulists – Keith Boleat & Neil Selby (Carrefour PC)

2nd – Magic Touch – Brian Heard & Jackie Caron (JPC/France)

3rd= Jersey Irish – Lawrence Rondel & Tommy Glennie (JPC)

3rd= Panda – Paul Duchemin & Ann Robert (Guernsey PC)

Brian, Jackie, Neil & Keith                                                     Lawrence, Tommy, Ann & Paul

Consolage 1

1st – The Potters – Drew Daniels & Tim Bechlet (IOW/Indep)

2nd – Les Caprauds – Ian & Penny Foster (JPC)

3rd= Saxon Shields – Malcolm & Gill Brooks (Saxons)

3rd= Falcons – Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert (JPC)

Tim, Drew, Penny & Ian                                                        Mick, Pru, Malcolm & Gill

Consolage 2

1st – The Old Gits – John Hines & Beryl Vibert (Tovil/JPC)

2nd – At Last – Barbara Cunliffe & Graham Knight (JPC)

3rd= Fleur des Lys – Ken & Jeanne Le Brun (St Mary)

3rd= Just Good Friends – Ken Birch & Shirley Fox-Riley (Guernsey PC)

John, Beryl, Barbara & Graham                                             Ken, Jeanne, Shirley & Ken

Doubles Melee – 6th May
Ladies Competition

1st – Joan Whitton (JPC)  2nd – Carol Woodley (JPC)  3rd – Jean Maguire (JPC)

Mens Competition

1st – Paul Duchemin (Guernsey PC)  2nd – John Cuthbertson (Guernsey PC)  3rd – Rene Michel (France)

2011

The Jersey Petanque Club Open & Melee 2011
Open Doubles – 30th April
Main Competition

1st – Short Fuse – Paul Collins & Jackie Selling (UK)

2nd – Scooby Doo – Matthew Pinel & Jeremy Grigg (JPC)

3rd= Falcons – Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert (JPC)

3rd= Hibou – Marcel & Ginette Leguay (France)

Paul, Jackie, Jeremy & Matthew                                            Marcel, Pru, Mick & Ginette

Plate Competition

1st – Les Agonnais – Rene Michel & Francis Colas (France)

2nd – Wight Magic – Mike Haille & Pauline Dignan (IOW)

3rd= Heart Attack – Keaven Taylor & Rita Le Brocq (JPC)

3rd= Les Gris Ventres – Ken & Beryl Vibert (JPC)

Pauline, Mike, Francis & Rene                                             Ken, Beryl, Rita & Keaven

Consolage 1

1st – Les Boulists – Kieth Boleat & Neil Selby (Carrefour PC)

2nd – Toi et Moi – Doug Woodley & Maurice Andrieux (JPC/Indep)

3rd= Big & Small – Tommy Glennie & Drew Daniels (JPC/IOW)

3rd= Two Amigos – Roy Langlois & Bryan Mollet

Keith, Neil, Doug & Maurice                                                 Drew, Tommy, Bryan & Roy

Consolage 2

1st – Bon Paul – Bonnie Roberts & Paul Duchemin (Guernsey PC)

2nd – Double JD – Darren & Julie Brown – (Carrefour PC)

3rd= Toby Jugs – Toby Northern & Colin Myers (Liberation PC)

3rd= Feel Jersey Fly – Jeff Fox & Lesley Lewis (UK)

Paul, Julie, Darren & Bonnie                                                 Lesley, Jeff & Toby (Colin not present)

Doubles Melee – 1st May
Ladies Competition

1st – Pru Vibert (JPC)  2nd – Anne Hamilton (UK)  3rd – Myrtle Le Marquand (St Mary)

Mens Competition

1st – John Hines (UK)  2nd – Keaven Taylor (JPC)  3rd – Mike Hardisty (UK)

Myrtle, Ann & Pru                                                                    Keaven, John & Mike

2010

The Jersey Petanque Club Open & Melee 2010

Open Doubles – 1st May
Main Competition

1st – Les Agonnais – Rene Michel & Francis Colas (France)

2nd – Mystique – Ralph Dore & Ann Hamilton (UK)

3rd= Cheminee – John Pedlar & John Hosking (Guernsey PC)

3rd= Optimists – Fred & Elaine Paisnel (JPC)

Ann, Francis, Rene & Ralph                                                 John P, Fred, Elaine & John H

Plate Competition

1st – The Marlins – David Harvey & Fred Wallnofer (Guernsey PC)

2nd – Beechnuts – Maurice Richard & Tony Pezet (Carrefour PC)

3rd= Team BD – Dave & Barbara Grover (Carrefour PC)

3rd= Les Boulists – Keith Boleat & Neil Selby (Carrefour PC)

Maurice, Tony, David & Fred                                                Keith, Neil, Barbara & Dave

Consolage 1

1st – Him et Moi – Tony Lagadu & Jean-Claude Le Moine (Carrefour PC/France)

2nd – Panda – Paul & Anna Duchemin (Guernsey PC)

3rd= Rommys – Chris Romeril & Chris Pinel (Carrefour PC)

3rd= Blue Boys – Dean Ashby & Paul Hardwick (UK)

Paul, Anna, Tony & Jean-Paul                                                Chris P, Chris R, Paul & Dean

Consolage 2

1st – Pioneers – Roger & Phyllis Saunders (JPC)

2nd – Kangaroos – Loraine Norman & Marian Allain (JPC)

3rd= Les Crapauds – Ian & Penny Foster (JPC)

3rd= Hip Hops – Peter Le Liard & Richard Sowerby (St Mary PC)

Roger, Phyllis, Marian & Lorraine                                          Ian, Penny, Richard & Peter

Doubles Melee – 2nd May
Ladies Competition

1st – Jean Maguire (JPC)  2nd – Elaine Paisnel (JPC)  3rd – Lesley Black (UK)

Mens Competition

1st – Neil Selby (Carrefour PC)  2nd – Roy Langlois (Carrefour PC)  3rd – Francis Colas (France)

Jean, President Joan Le Mercier, Elaine & Lesley                         Neil, Joan, Francis & Roy

2009

The Jersey Petanque Club Open & Melee 2009
Open Doubles – 2nd May
Main Competition

1st – MOR-BEL – Tony Morton & Brian Corbel (Carrefour PC)

2nd – Grantez – Matthew Pinel & Jeremy Grigg (JPC)

3rd= Fairplay – Betty & Colin Vibert (JPC)

3rd= Frog & Bean – Michel Morel & Helene Retrossi (Carrefour PC)

Tony, Brian, Jeremy & Matthew                                             Colin, Betty, Helene & Michel

Plate Competition

1st – Les Agonnais – Rene Michel & Francis Colas (France)

2nd – Tucan – Val & Roy Smith (Guernsey PC)

3rd= New Friends – Linda Taylor & Beryl Thompson (Jersey PC/UK)

3rd= Les Jehans – Kathie & Neville Jehan (Guernsey PC)

Roy, Val, Francis & Rene                                                        Beryl, Neville, Kathie & Linda

Consolage 1

1st – Me Me – Maggie Allchurch & Elaine Paisnel (JPC)

2nd – Toi et Moi – Doug Woodley & Maurice Andrieux (JPC/Indep)

3rd= Le M’s – Rosemarie & Alf Le Masurier (JPC)

3rd= Del’s Duo – Jenny & Geoff de La Rue (Guernsey PC)

Elaine, Maggie, Maurice & Doug                                            Alf, Rosemarie, Jenny & Geoff

Consolage 2

1st – Wallace & Gromit – Andrew Dunstall & Mat Lomas (UK)

2nd – Point of Impact – Drew Daniels & Philip Hamilton (UK)

3rd= Letai – Marion & Tony Rich (Guernsey PC)

3rd= The Bowen Arrows – Wesley & Louie Bowen (JPC)

Philip, Drew, Andrew & Mat                                                  Tony, Marion, Wesley & Louie

Doubles Melee – 3rd May
Ladies Competition

1st – Vikki Le Poidevain (Guernsey PC)  2nd= Paula Foster (JPC) & Phyllis Saunders (JPC)

Mens Competition

1st – Graeme Follain (JPC)  2nd – Francis Colas (France)  3rd – John Pedlar (Guernsey PC)

Phyllis, Vikki & Paula                                                          Francis, Graeme & John

2008

The Jersey Petanque Club Open & Melee 2008
Open Doubles – 3rd May
Main Competition

1st – Les Boulists – Keith Boleat & Neil Selby (Carrefour PC)

2nd – Premier Equipe Francais – Rene Michel & Francis Colas (France)

3rd= Country Boys – Mick Cotillard & Darren Le Brun (Carrefour PC)

3rd= Just in Time – Tim & Tony Bechlet (Carrefour PC)

Neil, Rene, Francis & Keith Tony, Tim, Darren & Mick

Plate Competition

1st – Port & Lime – Cyril Baigent & Tulie Johnson (UK)

2nd – Bon Paul – Bonnie Robert & Paul Duchemin (Guernsey PC)

3rd= The Frog & Bean – Michel Morel & Helene Retrosi (Carrefour PC)

3rd= Calvados – Serge & Germaine Fort (France)

Bonnie, Tulie, Cyril & Paul                                                    Germaine, Serge, Michel & Helene

Consolage 1

1st – Le M’s – Rosemarie & Alf Le Masurier (JPC)

2nd – Mystique – Anne Hamilton & Ralph Dore (UK)

3rd= Les Etoiles – Graham & Odille Knight (JPC)

3rd= ASBO – Seb Renaud & Ian Haith (Guernsey PC)

Ralph, Rosemarie, Ann & Alf                                                         Seb, Odille & Graham

Consolage 2

1st – Les Hirondelles – Lawrence Rondel & Nancy Welsh (JPC)

2nd – New Friends – Cynthia Watts & Jenny Bowyer (UK/JPC)

3rd= K P Nuts – Ken Vibert & Linda Taylor (JPC)

3rd= Hines Has Beens – John Hines & Maureen Taylor (UK)

Jenny, Cynthia, Nancy & Lawrence                                          Ken, Linda, John & Maureen

Doubles Melee – 4th May
Ladies Competition

1st – Linda Taylor (JPC)  2nd – Margaret Le Page (Guernsey PC)  3rd – Lilian de Gruchy (JPC)

Mens Competition

1st – Ian Foster (JPC)  2nd= Darren Le Brun (Carrefour PC) & John Pedlar (Guernsey PC)

Margaret, Linda & Lillian                                                                Darren, Ian & John

2007

The Jersey Petanque Club Open & Melee 2007
Open Doubles – 5th May
Main Competition

1st – Double X – Martin Baker & Sofiane Lachmani (UK)

2nd – Bon Paul – Bonnie Robert & Paul Duchemin (Guernsey PC)

3rd= Just in Time – Tim Bechlet & Neil Fennessy (Carrefour PC)

3rd= Gorny – Angela & John Gaughan (UK)

Paul, Sofiane, Martin & Bonnie                                            Tim, John, Angela & Neil

Plate Competition

1st – Eau de Vie – Derek Hart & Fred Paisnel (JPC)

2nd – Gators – Ray Gatenby & Brian Kirby (UK)

3rd= Maybees – Mary Whittaker & Heather McGrath (Carrefour PC)

3rd= Forever Hopefull – Rita Le Brocq & Keaven Taylor (JPC)

Fred, Ray, Brian & Derek                                                         Rita, Keaven, Mary & Heather

Consolage 1

1st – Kangaroos – Marian Allain & Lorraine Norman (JPC)

2nd – Runner Beans – Graeme Follain & Matthew Pinel (JPC)

3rd= Les Renards – Jeff & Jan Fox (UK)

3rd= Mystique – Ralph Dore & Ann Hamilton (UK)

Graeme, Lorraine, Marian & Matthew                                       Ralph, Ann, Jeff & Jan

Consolage 2

1st – Towan – Owen Sayer & Tony Brenchley (UK)

2nd – Danji – Dan & Gill Gayet (Carrefour PC)

3rd= United – David Leigh & Michael Thomas (UK)

3rd= Voortreckers – Carolyn Tootill & Kath Stebbing (UK)

Dan, Gill, Tony & Owen                                                            Voortreckers – Kath & Carolyn

Doubles Melee – 6th May
Ladies Competition

1st – Jennifer Light (UK)  2nd= Joan Le Mercier & Joy Hart (JPC)  3rd – Marian Allain (JPC)

Mens Competition

1st – Ray Austin (UK)  2nd – Seb Renaud (Guernsey PC)  3rd – Mervyn Ringer (UK)

Joan, Jennifer, Marian & Joy                    Seb, Ray & Mervyn

2006

The Jersey Petanque Club Open & Melee 2006
Open Doubles – 29th April
Main Competition

1st – Cheech & Chong – Marc Nicol & Chris Romeril (Carrefour PC)

2nd – Jokers Wild – Diz & Phil Murray (UK)

3rd – Cherbourg 1 – Lilane & Bernard Perrot (France)

4th – Islanders – Keith Boleat & Graham Walker (Carrefour PC)

Marc, Chris, Diz & Phil                                                               Graham, Lilane, Benard & Keith

Plate Competition

1st – Country Boys – Mick Cotillard & Darren Le Brun (Carrefour PC)

2nd – Royal Flush – Martin Baker & Michel Hourcastagnou (UK)

3rd – Les Gris Ventres – Ken & Beryl Vibert (JPC)

4th – The Hobbits – June & Mick Ricketts (UK)

Darren, Mick, Martin & Michel                                                 Ken, Beryl, June & Mick

Consolage 1

1st – Les Jehans – Kath & Nev Jehan (Guernsey PC)

2nd – Alma – Martine Bernard & Alain Aoutin (Carrefour PC)

3rd – Guernsey Smurfs – Seb Renaud & Lee Holberry (Guernsey PC)

4th – Les Etoiles – Graham & Odille Knight (JPC)

Martine, Alain, Kath & Nev                                                     Graham, Odile, Seb & Lee

Consolage 2

1st – The Foxes – Marjorie & Norman Hagyard (UK)

2nd – Jerico – Jean & Eric Maguire (JPC)

3rd – The Foresters – Barbara & Michael Hardisty (UK)

4th – Spam – Pam Croucher & Steve Jennings (UK)

Norman, Majorie, Jean & Eric                                                Steve, Pam, Barbara & Michael

Doubles Melee – 30th April
Ladies Competition

1st – Lorraine Norman (JPC)  2nd – Pam Quertier (Guernsey PC)  3rd – Rita Le Brocq (JPC)

First – Lorraine                                           Second – Pam                                           Third – Rita

Mens Competition

1st – Philip Melton (UK)  2nd= Ralph Dore & Mike Haile (UK)

First – Philip                  Second equal – Ralph & Mike

2005

The Jersey Petanque Club Open & Melee 2005

Open Doubles – 30th April
Main Competition

1st – Hinge & Bracket – Martin Baker & Sofiane Lachani (UK)

2nd – Jokers Wild – Diz & Phil Murray (UK)

3rd – Integrale – Dave Chalky & Michel Hourcastagnou (UK)

4th – Sullys – Merle & Brian Sullivan (UK)

Phil, Diz, Martin & Sofiane                                                    Dave, Michel, Merle & Brian

Plate Competition

1st – The Big Boys – Frank & Robert Morel (Carrefour PC)

2nd – Les Mouettes – Fred Wallnofer & Mike Peet (Guernsey PC)

3rd – Mystique – Ralph Dore & Ann Hamilton (UK)

4th – Country Boys – Mick Cotillard & Darren Le Brun (Carrefour PC)

First – Robert & Frank                              Second – Fred & Mike                           Darren, Mick, Ann & Ralph

Consolage 1

1st – The Pioneers – Roger & Phyllis Saunders (JPC)

2nd – POSH – Rosie Boleat & Ian Bredonchelle (Carrefour PC)

3rd – Les Jerrais – Chris Romeril & Peter Le Liard (Carrefour PC)

4th – Les Deux Amis –  Carol Woodley & Aurellion Brison (JPC/France)

Roger, Phyllis, Ian & Rosie                                                      Aurellion, Carol, Chris & Peter

Consolage 2

1st – Touteglise – Tony & Maggie Allchurch (JPC)

2nd – Tinky Winkies – Angie & John Gaughan (UK)

3rd – Bobby & Sue – Bobby Newberry & Susan Ross (UK)

4th – Physcological & Medical – Joan & Dan Dyas (UK)

John, Angie, Maggie & Tony                                                    Dan, Joan, Bobby & Susan

Doubles Melee – 1st May
Ladies Competition

1st – Cheryl Watts (UK)  2nd= Joan Gunn & Pam Croucher (UK)

Ladies Melee 1st – Cheryl                                                         2nd & 3rd – Joan & Pam

Mens Competition

1st – Ron Le Herissier (JPC)  2nd – Guy Brison (France)  3rd – Alan Reynard (UK)

1988 - 2004

The Club’s Open Doubles competition was first held in 1988 and since then has become a regular fixture in the calendar of not only the Island’s clubs but also Guernsey, the UK and clubs and players from France.

2004
Main Competition

1st – Phil & Diz Murray  2nd – Andre Nicol & Mike Peet  3rd – Dave & Margaret Allen

Plate Competition

1st – Pru Vibert & Mick Rondel  2nd Mick Cotillard & Darren Le Brun  3rd – Anne & John Cuthbertson

Consolage 1

1st – Alf & Rosemarie Le Masurier  2nd – Julia Brown & Roy McGrath  3rd – Ian Bredonchelle & Wendy Wallnofer

Consolage 2

1st – Brian Corbel & Alain Aoutin  2nd – Rita Le Brocq & Cynthia Michel  3rd – Jeff & Jan Fox

Ladies Melee

1st – Diz Murray  2nd – Cynthia Michel  3rd – Elaine Paisnel

Mens Melee

1st= Louie Bowen & Peter Rauch  3rd – Garry Dawkins

2003
Main Competition

1st – Michel Hourgastanou & Dave Chalky  2nd – Marc Nicol & Mike Peet  3rd – Kevin Gifford & Gary Dawkins

Plate Competition

1st – Jill Ringer & Shirley Hiscock  2nd – Graham Robert & Alex Mauger  3rd – Andrew Rowe & Jim Page

Consolage 1

1st – Brian Corbel & Alain Aoutin  2nd – Bill Davies & Scott Jones  3rd – Kath & Dave Burt

Consolage 2

1st – Linda & Keaven Taylor  2nd – Pam & Peter Butler  3rd – Joan & Gavin Michel

Ladies Melee

1st – Joan Le Mercier  2nd – Pru Vibert  3rd – Diz Murray

Mens Melee

1st – Alex Mauger  2nd – Mervyn Ringer  3rd – Martin Baker

2002
Main Competition

1st – Michel Hourgastanou & Dave Chalky  2nd – Lee Holberry & Iain Haith  3rd – Phil & Diz Murray

Plate Competition

1st – Margaret & Dave Allen  2nd – Lionel Alcon & Bill Eves  3rd – Martin Baker & Graham Stone

Consolage 1

1st – Dave Harvey & Mike Green  2nd – Jan & Jeff Fox  3rd – Ann & Charles Sims

Consolage 2

1st – Keith Boleat & Robert Birch  2nd – Ann & Roy Langlois  3rd – Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert

2001

Main Competition – Michel Hourgastanou & Dave Chalky

Plate Competition – Phil & Diz Murray

Consolage – Keith Boleat & Mick Churchill

“Railway Walk” – Ken & Dorothy Wilson

2000
Main Competition

1st – Martin Baker & Graham Stone  2nd – Mico Riviere & Guy Meslin

Plate Competition

1st – Henri Crocci & Gabriel Lenoel  2nd – Brain Brazier & David Freeman  3rd – Dorothy & Gordon de Gruchy

Consolage

1st – Lol Therin & Brian Corbel  2nd – Mick Rondel & Pru Vibert  3rd Bill & Jes Page

“Railway Walk”

1st – Lee Holberry & Iain Haith

1999
Main Competition

1st – Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  2nd – Martin Baker & Graham Stone  3rd Pauline Hickey & Lee Holberry

Plate Competition

1st – Mico Riviere & Guy Meslin  2nd – Gordon de Gruchy & Fred Paisnel  3rd – Shirley & Nick Henry

Consolage

1st – Joan & Dennis Le Mercier  2nd – Dave & Margaret Allen  3rd – Frank Morel & Robert Birch

“Railway Walk”

1st – Mel Churchill & Rosie Boleat

1998
Main Competition

1st – Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  2nd – Rene Michel & Francis Colas  3rd Dave Harvey & Rodney Green

Plate Competition

1st – Jacques Losif & Sylvan Hommet  2nd – Iain Haith & Mike Peet  3rd – Pauline & Graham Peacock

Consolage

1st – Mico Riviere & Gerard Arelle  2nd – Mick Cotillard & Bernie Birch  3rd – Dave Le Moine & Dennis Le Mercier

“Railway Walk”

1st – Ludovic Losif & Sebastien Robine

1997
Main Competition

1st – Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  2nd – Doug Woodley & Guy Brisson  3rd – John Mahy & Iain Haith

Plate Competition

1st – Frank Morel & Robert Birch  2nd – Margaret & Dave Allen  3rd – Norma & Stuart Parkway

Consolage

1st – Pauline & Alan Best  2nd – Peggy Jessop & Bob Wilmot  3rd – Dave Le Moine & Carol Woodley

“Railway Walk”

1st – Gerard Arelle & Mico Riviere

1996
Main Competition

1st – Michel Bellamy & Michael Pinchon  2nd – Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  3rd – Guy Lacoste & Gilbert Matelot

Plate Competition

1st – Glynis & Brian Robson  2nd – John Mahy & Iain Haith  3rd – Ciro Ruggerio & Pasqual Balzano

Consolage

1st – Robert Sanchez & Claude Lazaro  2nd – Frank Morel & Robert Birch  3rd – Michel Le Bonlon & Cristian Riou

“Railway Walk”

1st – Doug Woodley & Guy Brisson  2nd – Stephane Chillard & Guy Meslin  3rd – Mick Todd & Mick Cotillard

1995
Main Competition

1st – Andre Nicol & Chantal Wingrove  2nd – Gerard Arelle & Mico Riviere

Plate Competition – Stephane Chillard & Guy Meslin

Consolage – Fred Paisnel & Sandra Qureshi

1994
Main Competition

1st – Yvon & Yannick Pahl  2nd – Bob Wade & Peter Walker

Plate Competition

1st – Christian Le Sauvage & Yvon Chaplet

Consolage

1st – Peter Guegan & Felix Hochet  2nd ?  3rd – Hazel & David Le Moine

1993

Main Competition – Jean-Claude Tifa & Guy Brison

Plate Competition – Jes Paines & Ron James

Consolage – Bob Wade & Peter Walker

1992

Main Competition – Jean-Claude Tifa & Guy Brison

Plate Competition – Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Consolage – Ann & John Mahy

1991
Main Competition

1st – Hazel & David Le Moine  2nd – Toulson Brothers  3rd – Nellie Faulkner & Andre Nicol

Plate Competition

1st – Val Green & Dave Harvey  2nd – Nancy Welsh & Lawrence Rondel

Consolage

1st – David Holdman & Chris Dickman  2nd Norma & Stuart Parkway

1990

Main Competition – Nellie Faulkner & Andre Nicol

Plate Competition – Hazel & David Le Moine

Consolage – John Marsh & Len West

1989
Main Competition

1st – Nancy Welsh & Ettore Marcoz  2nd – Peter Guegan & Felix Hochet

Plate Competition

1st – Shane & Chris Dickman  2nd – Alan Best & Bill Ferbrache

Consolage

1st – Michael Lawrence & Paul Ridout  2nd – Sue & John Cuff

1988

Main Competition – Bruno Bower & Mortonn Almond

Plate Competition – Richard Elvin & Phil Bradshaw

Consolage – Linda Taylor & Lawrence Rondel